• Upload
[…] The software will notbe used in industrial processing and there is no ultimate sale at retail.

See RAB 99-5 for the sales tax treatment of computer software.

References: MCL 205.51(1)(e)MCL 205.54t(d)(vi)MCL 205.94o(d)(vi)RAB 99-5

RAB 2000-4 VII (6)

Page 17: Michigan Department of Treasury Revenue Technical Tax …Deductions_36031_7.pdf · Michigan Department of Treasury – Revenue Technical Tax Training Sales and Use Tax: The Industrial

Michigan Department of Treasury – Revenue Technical Tax TrainingSales and Use Tax: The Industrial Processing Exemption

July 2002

COMPUTER STUDIES MCL 205.54t states:

(5) Property that is not eligible for an industrial processing exemption includesthe following:

(b) Office equipment, including data processing equipment, used for

nonindustrial processing purposes. Computers used for industrial processing purposes, including those purchasedfor use in the first four areas described in MCL 205.54t(1)(d) and MCL205.94o(1)(d) (See the “Computers Used in Industrial Processing by Servicers”section of this text) can be used in both taxable and exempt functions.