Metropolitan Lofts of NY, LLC, Plaintiff, against Metroeb ... · 3/8/2015 Metropolitan Lofts of NY, LLC v Metroeb Realty 1, LLC (2015 NY Slip Op 50251(U)) 4/32
[…] for sanctions against Metropolitan, and Metroeb filed its separate cross motion for

sanctions against Metropolitan, which are both based upon Metropolitan's numerous

repetitive motions for a stay. On July 31, 2014, RedSky and Metroeb finally closed on the

property, and title was transferred to RedSky.

DISCUSSION

Motion Sequence Number 14

Damages Sustained by Metroeb

In addressing Metroeb's motion, which seeks a recovery from the proceeds of the

bond for the damages it sustained by reason of the preliminary injunction, the court notes

[*6]that the bond was issued pursuant to CPLR 6312 (b), which provides, in pertinent

part, that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an

undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court [and] the plaintiff, if it is finally

determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all

damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction" (CPLR 6312 [b];

see also 2339 Empire Mgt., LLC v 2329 Nostrand Realty, LLC, 71 AD3d 998, 999 [2d

Dept 2010]). "[T]he purpose and function of an undertaking given by a plaintiff pursuant to

the provisions of CPLR 6312 [b], prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, is to