Metropolitan Lofts of NY, LLC, Plaintiff, against Metroeb ... · 3/8/2015 Metropolitan Lofts of NY, LLC v Metroeb Realty 1, LLC (2015 NY Slip Op 50251(U)) 4/32
[…] Metropolitan, in arguing that RedSky's motion is untimely, notes that CPLR 2506 (a),

in pertinent part, provides that "[i]f a certificate of qualification issued pursuant to

[Insurance Law § 1111 (b), (c) and (d)] is not filed with the undertaking, a party may

3/8/2015 Metropolitan Lofts of NY, LLC v Metroeb Realty 1, LLC (2015 NY Slip Op 50251(U))

http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2015/2015_50251.htm 26/32

except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the

adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking," and CPLR 2506

(b) provides that "where no such "exception to sureties is taken within ten days or where

exceptions taken are set aside the undertaking is allowed."

RedSky, in reply, points out that it has moved pursuant to to CPLR 2508, not CPLR

2506, under which, as an alternative to excepting to a surety under CPLR 2506, a party

may move directly for a new or additional undertaking. CPLR 2508 permits a party, at any