Mass MoCA Brief
[…] And for good reason: application of that theory would impose an enormous and

impractical logistical burden that would make the creation of intricate, large-scale

installations of the type contemplated here impossible to execute. As the District

Court stated:

[The Planned Installation's] huge size and extraordinary level of detailnecessarily made it difficult to perceive as the product entirely of oneperson's imagination and execution.

120That documentation problem could not be addressed by having the artist sign ablanket waiver: blanket waivers are not enforceable under VARA. See 17 U.S.C.§ 106A(e)(1) ("the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified"(emphasis added)).

Case: 08-2199 Document: 00115710072 Page: 51 Date Filed: 04/03/2009 Entry ID: 5331949

Page 52: Mass MoCA Brief

45

MASS MoCA, 565 F. Supp. 2d at 255. Adoption of Büchel's theory here would

discourage future installations of this type, because it would subject institutions