Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] (3) A person appointed to the commission must have sig-nificant experience in the defense of criminal or other cases subject to the provisions of Title 47, chapter 1, or must have demonstrated a strong commitment to quality representation of indigent defendants.”

51 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 494:1: “There is hereby established a judicial council which shall consist of the following: I. The 4 members of the judicial branch administrative council, appointed pursuant to supreme court rules. II. The attorney general or designee. III. A clerk of the superior court, selected by the chief justice of the superior court. IV. A clerk of the circuit court, selected by the administrative judge of the circuit court. V. The president-elect of the New Hampshire Bar Association. VI. The chairperson of the senate judiciary committee or a designee from such committee appointed by the chairperson. VII. The chairperson of the house judiciary committee or a designee from such committee appointed by the chairperson. VIII. Eight other members appointed by the governor and council, 3 of whom shall be members of the New Hampshire Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 5 of whom shall be members of the public who are not lawyers. IX. Five other members appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court, 3 of whom shall be members of the New Hampshire Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 2 of whom shall be members of the public who are not lawyers.”

52 The President of the New Hampshire State Bar Association appoints three members and the Board elects the other six.

53 NMSA § 31-15-2.1. “A. The public defender commission, created pursuant to Article 6, Section 39 of the consti-