Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 8, RPC 1.7(b)(2)(prohibiting such representations as an ethical matter). 72 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 8, RPC 1.7(c)(1). 73 Id. at (c)(2). 74 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 8, RPC 1.1.

Page 70: Liberty & Justice for All: Providing ... - Tennessee Courts · Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April

64

75 Id.76 See, e.g., Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-14-202(a), which applies in all felony cases, provides that, in the absence of the public defender, the court is to appoint a “competent attorney” and that the court “may call upon any legal aid agency operating in conjunction with an accredited college of law to recommend attorneys for appointment.” 77 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 13, § 1(b).78 Id.79 Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(1)-(4).80 Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-503(c)(1).81 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 13 § 1(d)(1)(B).82 Tennessee Court System Performance Audit Report, 13-16 Tenn.