Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] Appeals to the review board by OIDS may be either standards-based or based on fiscal con-cerns. The decision of the review board is final.

36 For example, Arkansas’ second judicial circuit is composed of six counties. Rather than have a single office, the Commission authorized one office to serve four counties (Clay, Craighead, Greene, and Poinsett), a second office to serve Crittenden County, and a third to serve Mississippi County.

37 Conn. Gen. Stat. 887 §51-289: “(1) The Chief Justice shall appoint two judges of the Superior Court, or a judge of the Superior Court and any one of the following: A retired judge of the Superior Court, a former judge of the Supe-rior Court, a retired judge of the Circuit Court, or a retired judge of the Court of Common Pleas; (2) the speaker of the House, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of the House and the minority leader of the Senate shall each appoint one member; (3) the Governor shall appoint a chairman.”

38 Chief defenders are elected every four years.

39 It may be tempting to think of the FPDA executive director as analogous to a statewide chief public defender in another state, but that would be incorrect.