Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 18(a).48 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-206(a).49 Id. at (b).50 State v. Gardner, 626 S.W.2d 721, 725 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)(internal quotations omitted). 51 Id.52 Id. 53 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 8-14-101. 54 Id. at (1)-(2). 55 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-14-101, 105-106; 40-14-201 to -202.56 Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-503(c)(1).57 Id. 58 Tenn. S. Ct. R. 13 § 1(d)(1)(F)59 A copy of the Uniform Affidavit of Indigency appears in Appendix E.60 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-14-202(e). See also Tenn. Code. Ann. § 8-14-105.61 Id. 62 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(b).63 Id. at (d). 64 Appendix E.65 Id. at (c)(1)-(7).66 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 13 § 1(e)(3).67 Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-14-105(d); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(a)(providing that, in felony cases, the court shall appoint “either the public defender, if there is one for the county, or, in the absence of a public defender, a competent attorney”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(3)(addressing appointment of counsel in matters relating to juveniles).68 Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 13 § 1(e)(4)(A).69 Id. at 1(e)(4)(B); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct.