Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] No active public defenders, active employees of public defenders, or other active employees of the Office of Indigent Defense Services may be appointed to or serve on the Commission, except that notwithstanding this subsection, G.S. 14-234, or any other provision of law, Commission members may include part-time public defenders employed by the Office of Indigent Defense Services and may include persons, or employees of persons or organizations, who provide legal services subject to this Article as contractors or appointed attorneys.”

57 N.D.C.C. § 54-61-01: “(2) The commission consists of the following members: a)Two members appointed by the governor, one of whom must be appointed from a county with a population of not more than ten thousand. b) Two members of the legislative assembly, one from each house, appointed by the chairman of the legislative manage-ment. C) Two members appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court, one of whom must be appointed from a county with a population of not more than ten thousand. d) One member appointed by the board of governors of the state bar association of North Dakota… (5) Individuals appointed to the commission should have experience in the defense of criminal cases or other cases in which appointed counsel services are required or should have demonstrated a commitment to quality representation in indigent defense matters. Membership of the commis-sion may not include any individual, or the employee of that individual, who is actively serving as a judge, state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney, contract counsel or public defender, or law enforcement officer.“

58 The Governor appoints 5 members (2 each from the major political parties) and the Supreme Court appoints 4 members (2 each from the major political parties).