Providing Right to Counsel Services in Tennessee Liberty Justice for All & Indigent Representation Task Force April 2017
[…] 4. Pretrial Release

Persons accused of a crime have a con-stitutional and statutory right to bail.129 However, pretrial release need not be conditioned on posting bail. Persons may be released on their own recogni-zance without being required to post a bond with or without other conditions.130 In fact, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116(a) requires courts to impose the “least onerous conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant’s appearance in court.”

Unnecessary pretrial detention is detri-mental to the accused, costly to the de-