Liberi v Taitz - Plaintiffs Opposition to Intelius MTD Doc 390
[…] BEH-I, LLC, 520 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir

    2008); Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1157 (9th Cir. 2009).

    VIII. PLAINTIFFS NON-FCRA CLAIMS are NOT PREEMPTED AND

    INTELIUS MISQUOTED and MISINTERPRETED THE STATUTE

    THEY are CITING:

    44. Intelius on page 19 claims Plaintiffs non-FCRA claims are preempted pursuant

    to Section 1681h(e) of the F.C.R.A. 15 U.S.C. 1681(h) or 1681(h)(e) do notpertain to the

    within action.

    45. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference their FAC at pgs. 61-74, 144-174 and pgs

    127-137, 335-364.

    46. 15 U.S.C. 1681h(e) states in pertinent part:

    Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may

    bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or

    negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer

    reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information

    to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to

    section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m [emphasis added]

    47. 15 U.S.C. 1681g pertains to disclosure of the file to the consumer; 15 U.S.C

    1681h pertains to the conditions and disclosure to consumers whom the report relates; and

    15 U.S.C. 1681m pertains to the requirements of the users of the consumer reports. None of