JUNIPER JN0-350 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ¢  03/06/2014 ¢  You work as a network administrator at Certkiller

  • View
    2

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of JUNIPER JN0-350 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ¢  03/06/2014 ¢  You work as a...

  • JUNIPER JN0-350 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

    Number: JN0-350 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 49.7

    http://www.gratisexam.com/

    JUNIPER JN0-350 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

    Exam Name: ER.Specialist(JNCIS-ER)

  • Certdumps

    QUESTION 1 Which statement is true about external BGP peering sessions?

    A. A peer-group must be defined as type external. B. A peer-as must be configured for each peering session. C. You must specify a local-address for each peering session. D. You must specify a ttl for each peering session.

    Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 2 You want to determine what IP address and port number the router is using to NAT a particular connection. Which command will display this information?

    A. show services stateful-firewall flows B. show services session-table C. show services nat flows D. show services nat conversations

    Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 3 Which statement is true about the area-range command?

    A. When the area-range command is used, the ABR generates a default route. B. You can have only one area-range statement per OSPF area. C. The area-range command can only be used to summarize internal routes. D. The area-range statement can be configured under an NSSA area to summarize external routes.

    Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 4 You need to transport non-IP traffic between a branch office and headquarters. What is a valid connectivity option?

    A. MPLS Layer 3 VPN B. IPSec tunnel C. MPLS Layer 2 VPN

  • D. IP in IP tunnel

    Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 5 Exhibit:

    You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In the exhibit, what will be the result of a packet sourced from address 10.10.1.1 when the filter is applied?

    A. The packet will be counted and then discarded. B. The packet will be counted and then accepted. C. The packet will be accepted with no other action. D. The packet will be discarded with no other action.

    Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 6 You are configuring a router under [edit services nat]. Which command will configure the router to perform Network Address Port Translation (NAPT/PAT)?

    http://www.gratisexam.com/

    A. set pool my-pool port automatic B. set pool my-pool port overload C. set rule my-rule term 1 then translated overload D. set rule my-rule term 1 then translated port automatic

  • Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 7 Which two statements are true about scheduler maps? (Choose two.)

    A. A scheduler map controls the resources assigned to a specific queue. B. A scheduler map is applied before a multifield firewall filter. C. A default scheduler map is applied to each interface. D. A scheduler map is only needed on low speed interfaces.

    Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 8 You have multiple routes to the same destination using default route preference values. Which source of routing information will be chosen?

    A. direct B. static C. OSPF D. RIP

    Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 9 What is a common use for CoS in a branch office?

    A. to eliminate the need for congestion management B. to implement congestion avoidance using DSCP C. to ensure different classes of traffic receive allocated bandwidth D. to prioritize network control traffic

    Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 10 Which statement about stateless firewall filters is true?

  • A. You must specify the action "then log" for the packets to be logged in the syslog file. B. You must specify the action "then syslog" for packets to be logged in the firewall log. C. All rejected or discarded packets are sent to the firewall log. D. You must specify the action "then log" for packets to be logged to the firewall log.

    Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 11 Using the command show system connections, you see the following result: tcp4 0 0 *.179 *.* LISTEN What does this mean?

    A. 179 packets have been received by the router. B. Four TCP sessions are established. C. The BGP protocol has been activated on the router. D. A BGP session is established.

    Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 12 Exhibit:

  • You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In the exhibit, R1's loopback address is 192.168.100.100. There is a static route for 192.168.200.200/32 with a next-hop of se- 1/0/0.0. Which step must you take to allow communications through the GRE tunnel?

    A. Configure keepalives for the GRE tunnel. B. Allow the outbound GRE packets in the restrict-traffic firewall filter. C. Use the se-1/0/0 unit 0 IP address as the source address for the GRE tunnel. D. Configure an IP address on gr-0/0/0 unit 0.

    Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 13 Which command will show you the number of packets secured within IPSec VPN tunnels for a given service set?

    A. show services ipsec statistics B. show services service-sets statistics C. show ipsec statistics D. show services ipsec-vpn ipsec statistics

    Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

  • Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 14 You set the syslog to log any warning messages. Which command allows you to monitor warning messages in real time?

    A. show system alarms B. monitor start messages C. show log messages D. monitor traffic

    Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 15 Which two commands would you use to list all active alarm on a router? (Choose two.)

    A. request system alarms B. show chassis alarms C. show chassis environment D. show system alarms

    Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 16 All operations team members are authenticated and authorized by a TACACS+ server. All users are members of the same login class with view permissions only. You want to give one user in the same login class permission to also run the show configuration command. How do you accomplish this?

    A. You must have the TACACS+ server return the Juniper-Allow-Commands attribute. B. You cannot do this without assigning the user to a different login class. C. You must have the TACACS+ server return the Juniper-Configure attribute. D. You must have the TACACS+ server return the Juniper-Local-User-Name attribute.

    Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 17 Exhibit:

  • You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In the exhibit, assuming you apply the firewall filter to the input of an interface, which two statements are true for incoming packets on this interface? (Choose two.)

    A. Packets destined to the BGP port with precedence 4 will be rate-limited. B. Packets destined to the BGP port will never be rate-limited. C. Packets destined to the BGP port will be classified to queue P3. D. All packets in forwarding class P3 are rate-limited.

    Correct Answer: BC Section: (none)

  • Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 18 Which statement is true about route-filters and prefix-lists?

    A. Prefix-lists are defined within a routing policy. B. All routes in a route-filter are evaluated sequentially. C. All prefixes in a prefix-list are evaluated sequentially. D. Route-filters are defined within a routing policy.

    Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 19 Which two statements are true about BGP? (Choose two.)

    A. The BGP next-hop attribute must always be set to a non-private IP address when peering with a service provider.

    B. The as-path attribute tracks loops within an autonomous system. C. The BGP next-hop attribute is automatically updated when sending routes to an external peer on a point-to-

    point link. D. The as-path attribute is automatically updated when sending routes to an external peer.

    Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 20 You are using an ISP provided Layer 3 MPLS VPN solution for remote connectivity. Which BA classification options do you use for traffic coming from the provider? (Choose two.)

    A. IP precedence bits B. source IP address C. DSCP bits D. EXP bits

    Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 21 When would you use BGP as a routing protocol?

  • A. When you do not want to run other IGPs such as OSPF, RIP or IS-IS. B. When you need internet access through an Internet Service Provider. C. When you are dual-homed to multiple Internet Service Providers. D. When you need a gateway out of your network.

    Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    QUESTION 22 Your enterprise is dual homed to the same ISP using BGP. You want to influence the return traffic to always come back to your network over one