(d) A purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an adverse claim if the security certificate:

49

Page 50: Jeankeat Treatise

(1) whether in bearer or registered form, has been indorsed “for collection” or “for surrender” or for some other purpose not involving transfer; or

(2) is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous statement that it is the property of a person other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name on the certificate is not such a statement.

(e) Filing of a financing statement under Article 9 is not notice of a adverse claim to a financial asset.

Article 9-109 (5) “an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only.

Article 9 109 (d) this article does not apply to: Article 9-109 (7) “An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtness.

9-203 Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites.

(a) [Attachment] A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressely postpones the time of attachment.

(b) [Enforceability] Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1) value has been given;

(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party;