Embed Size (px)
[…] as though it were a nullity. The Board and the District, however, were not free to violate the law
and the rights of taxpayers based upon the declaratory judgment ruling by Judge Colas.
The Plaintiff was also not a party to the Madison Teachers case decided by Judge Colas
and could not have been bound by the court’s declaration in that case. The rights of the Plaintiff,
and other taxpayers in the school district, cannot be taken away by a declaratory judgment to
which they were not a party. See Wis. Stat. §806.04 (“no declaration may prejudice the right of
persons not parties to the proceeding”). The only parties affected by the declaration of Judge
Colas were the parties thereto and only with respect to their dealings with each other.
The cases that the Board and the District cite in support of their argument on this issue do