• Upload
[…] District I Representative, with a primary election to be held on Jan. 14, 1997.

30 IBIA 136

Page 9: INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS Darrell Wadena ......Darrell Wadena, Tony Wadena, Jerry Rawley, Paul Williams, Rick Clark and Doyle Turner v. Acting Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau

IBIA 96-99-A

is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety,

protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision

be made effective immediately.

43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) similarly provides that no BIA decision appealed to the Board is final

"unless made effective pending decision on appeal by order of the Board."

The Board established an expedited briefing schedule on this motion. Extensive briefs

were filed by appellants, McArthur, 5/ the Area Director, and Robert Durant. 6/ On

September 10, 1996, the Board declined to place the June 26 decision into immediate effect,