Embed Size (px)
[…] general regulation inconsistent with the specific regulation for appeals from BIA
decisions, the Board began citing 43 C.F.R. § 4.314. Compare Friends of the
Wild Swan v. Portland Area Director, 27 IBIA 8, 10 (1994) ("Because of the
appeal, the Area Director took no further action * * *, in accordance with 43
C.F.R. § 4.314(a), which stays the effect of an Area Director's decision when an
appeal is filed with the Board"); with Frazier v. Acting Portland Area Director,
21 IBIA 11, 12 (1991) ("pursuant to its authority under 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)
and 4.314(a)").
__________________________
fn. 7 (continued)
"(1) A decision will not be effective during the time in which a person adversely affected
may file a notice of appeal; when the public interest requires, however, the Director or an
Appeals Board may provide that a decision, or any part of a decision, shall be in full force and
effect immediately;
"(2) A decision will become effective on the day after the expiration of the time during
which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for a stay pending