Embed Size (px)
[…] suggest in their opening brief that the standard of review before the Board is the same as that
before a Federal court; i.e., the "arbitrary, capricious, or abuse of discretion" standard set forth
in 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). McArthur also contends that this is the appropriate standard of
review. McArthur's Brief at 4. The Board has previously rejected this argument, and has held
that, in the absence of a regulatory restriction on its review authority, it "has authority to review
[a] case 'as fully * * * as might the Secretary.'" 43 C.F.R. § 4.1; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah
and Ouray Reservation v. Phoenix Area Director, 21 IBIA 24, 27 (1991). In addition, 43
C.F.R. § 4.318 authorizes the Board to "exercise the inherent authority of the Secretary to
correct a manifest injustice or error where appropriate." This standard and scope of review will
be applied here.
_________________________
8/ All further citations to the United States Code are to the 1994 edition.
30 IBIA 139
IBIA 96-99-A
Discussion and Conclusions
Appellants' primary argument is that the June 26 decision was an unauthorized