Embed Size (px)
[…] than two people filed for any one position. On Oct. 10, 1996, by a vote recorded as 3 for, 1
against, 0 silent, and 0 absent, Resolution No. 001-97-004 was adopted by McArthur's council.
The resolution sets Mar. 11, 1997, as the date for a special election for Secretary-Treasurer and
District I Representative, with a primary election to be held on Jan. 14, 1997.
30 IBIA 136
IBIA 96-99-A
is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety,
protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision
be made effective immediately.
43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) similarly provides that no BIA decision appealed to the Board is final
"unless made effective pending decision on appeal by order of the Board."
The Board established an expedited briefing schedule on this motion. Extensive briefs
were filed by appellants, McArthur, 5/ the Area Director, and Robert Durant. 6/ On
September 10, 1996, the Board declined to place the June 26 decision into immediate effect,