Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, plaintiff has asserted a claim
against defendant Sears for intentional invasion of privacy. Defendants Trans Union, CSC
and Equifax argue that plaintiff’s state law claims against them are preempted by 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681h(e). Defendant Sears has argued that plaintiff has proffered insufficient evidence
to support his tortious interference and invasion of privacy claims.
1. Preemption under § 1681h(e)
The Fair Credit Reporting Act preempts state law defamation and negligent reporting
claims unless a plaintiff proves “malice of willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681h(e). Specifically, the act provides as follows:
47
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no
consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of
defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to
the reporting of information against any consumer reporting
agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes
information to a consumer reporting agency, based on
information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or
1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user
of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the
user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the
report except as to false information furnished with malice or
willful intent to injure such consumer.
Id. In arguing that § 1681h(e) does not preempt his state law claims, plaintiff asserts that
his claims are not based on a disclosure made “pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m
of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a
consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the
report.” Sections 1681g and 1681h require credit reporting agencies to disclose credit
information to consumers upon consumers' request, whereas section 1681m requires users of
consumer reports to disclose information to consumers against whom they have taken
adverse actions.