Embed Size (px)
[…] notation; if anything, Duffy alleviated the stress by quickly finding an alternative loan to
finance plaintiff’s purchase. Even if the erroneous notation had been published broadly, it
is difficult to conceive how this would have lead to emotional distress; anyone plaintiff may
have encountered would have known that he was not deceased and therefore, that the
notation was in error.)
2. Reinvestigation procedures
a. Reasonableness
Once a consumer notifies the consumer reporting agency of an error on his credit
report, § 1681i obligates the agency to conduct a more thorough investigation. § 1681i(a)
states in relevant part:
If the completeness or accuracy of any item of information
contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is
disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency
directly of such dispute, the agency shall reinvestigate free of
charge and record the current status of the disputed
information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with
paragraph (5), before the end of the 30-day period beginning on
the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute
from the consumer.
28
Defendant CSC explained why its response to plaintiff’s complaint was reasonable
without appearing to notice that plaintiff had not brought a claim against it or defendant
Equifax under § 1681i. Although plaintiff alleged that these defendants violated § 1681e(b)