Embed Size (px)
[…] reckless disregard for the truth. But the statute imposes an even higher burden of malice or
willful intent to injure; plaintiff’s evidence does not support such a finding.
Conversely, there is no evidence that either defendant CSC or defendant Equifax ever
made a disclosure pursuant to one of these sections. The only disclosure either of these
defendants made to plaintiff was on April 22, 2003. Defendant CSC wrote plaintiff a letter
stating that the deceased notation had been deleted and attached a copy of his credit report,
49
but it made this disclosure pursuant to § 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii), which provides that a consumer
reporting agency must provide a consumer with a report “based upon the consumer’s file as
that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation” within five days after the reinvestigation
has been completed. Because there is no indication that either defendant CSC or Equifax
ever made a disclosure to plaintiff under §§ 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m, I cannot conclude that
plaintiff’s state law claims against them are preempted by § 1681h(e).