vuongdien
[…] design, device, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the labeling or
advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with
respect to consequences which may result from the use of the article” as described by the
labeling or advertising or the customary or usual use of the article. 21 U.S.C. § 321(n).
32. In order for a drug’s labeling to include “adequate directions for use,” the
directions must allow a layman to use the drug safely and for its “intended use.” See 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.5. The “intended use” of a drug refers to “the objective intent of the person legally
responsible for the labeling of drugs.” See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128. “The intent is determined by
such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution
of the article,” and “may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral
or written statements by such persons or their representatives.” Id. Thus, if a manufacturer
promotes a drug for a use for which the label does not provide adequate directions for use or is
otherwise false and misleading, misbranding has occurred, regardless of Medicaid’s or
Medicare’s reimbursement of the drug for this use.