vuongdien
[…] 33
pain, the doctor can prescribe 200 mcg of Subsys. The subsequent dosages in the titration
cycle are 400 mcg, 600 mcg, 800 mcg, 1200 mcg, and 1600 mcg. The label cautions that “To
reduce the risk of overdose during titration, patients should have only one strength of Subsys
available at any time.” Id.
Safety concerns
84. Because Subsys has such a high potential for abuse and high risk profile, Subsys
may only be dispensed to patients enrolled in the Transmucosal Immediate-Release Fentanyl
(“TIRF”) Risk Evaluation and Management Strategy (“REMS”) access program. Under 21
U.S.C. § 355-1, part of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Amendments Act of 2007,
the FDA can require, post approval, the submission of a Risk Evaluation and Mitigation
Strategy (REMS) “to ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.” On
December 28, 2011, the FDA announced a shared REMS for all TIRF products. Instead of
needing to enroll in separate REMS for each of the TIRF products, prescribers and pharmacists
could now enroll in the single shared TIRF REMS program.