• Upload
[…] Within the immigration law framework, the phrase “deferred action” appears in just two subsec-tions of the INA and in one other uncodified provi-sion.12 None of these narrow provisions supports the exercise of deferred action as agency prosecutorial discretion, implemented by the 2012 DACA Memo and the 2014 DAPA Memo. The specificity of these three provisions, when contrasted with the absence of the term “deferred action” from the rest of the INA and uncodified federal immigration law, instead supports application of the statutory construction

12 8 U.S.C. §1154(a)(1)(D)(i)(IV) (“[a]ny [victim of domestic violence] described in subclause (III) and any derivative child of a petition described in clause (ii) is eligible for deferred action and work authorization”); 8 U.S.C. §1227(d)(2) (denial of a re-quest for an administrative stay of a final removal order does not preclude application for deferred action or certain other tem-porary relief); 8 U.S.C. §1151 note, P.L. 108-136 §1703 (extend-ing posthumous benefits to certain surviving spouses, children,