• Upload
[…] First, the Secretary may limit the issuance of regulations, instructions and “other such acts” to those he “deems necessary” for “carrying out his authority.” 8 U.S.C. §1103(a)(3). In the INA, the term “deems” is used by Congress with a modifier indicat-ing whether the discretion thereby exercised is unre-viewable, or reviewable as an abuse of discretion.13 By use of the term “deems” in §1103, Congress clari-fied that the Secretary is to exercise discretionary regulatory authority “under the provisions of [the INA].” The “deemed” administrative authority under §1103(a)(3) is delegated only in order to “carry out[ ]”

13 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1102(1) (“such rules and regulations as the President may deem to be necessary”); §1104(a) (“such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out such provisions”); §1153(b)(2)(B)(i) (“when the [Secretary] deems it to be in the national interest”); §1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) (“deemed to be unlawfully present in the United States if the alien is . . . ”).