W. Kip Viscusi, Smoke-Filled Rooms: A Postmortem on the Tobacco Deal 44 (2002).

MSA § IX(d)(2)(E). The MSA includes a model statute as “Exhibit T.”14

Act of May 17, 1999, ch. 278, 1999 Tenn. Pub. Acts 630, 630-35 (codified as amended at Tenn.15

Code Ann. §§ 47-31-101 to -103 (2001 & Supp. 2012)).

-4-

Page 5: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE June … · 2013. 4. 5. · No. M2010-01955-SC-R11-CV - Filed March 28, 2013 This appeal concerns whether Tennessee courts may exercise

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-31-103(a) requires “[a]ny tobacco product manufacturer selling

cigarettes to consumers within the state of Tennessee” after May 26, 1999, either to become

a participating manufacturer by joining the MSA or to begin making payments into a

“qualified escrow fund.”

II.

Pacific Coast Duty Free (“Pacific Coast”), a company located in California, purchased