Ins. Co. v. Moore,

645 S.W.2d 242, 245-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981).

Some in the legal community expressed concern that the precise wording of Tenn.

Code Ann. § 20-2-214(a)(6) did not actually stretch Tennessee’s jurisdictional arm quite as

long as the General Assembly intended. See Gordon v. Greenview Hosp., Inc., 300 S.W.3d

at 645-46 (citing Robert Banks, Jr., The Future of General Jurisdiction in Tennessee, 27 U.

Mem. L. Rev. 559, 581-82 (1997)). Accordingly, the General Assembly engrafted another

long-arm in 1997. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-225 provides that “[a] court of this state may25

exercise jurisdiction: (1) [o]n any other basis authorized by law; or (2) [o]n any basis not

inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States.”26

Both of Tennessee’s long-arm statutes, then, derive their scope from the Tennessee

and Federal Constitutions. In this context, we have interpreted the due process protections

in the Constitution of Tennessee as being co-extensive with those of the United States

Constitution. Gordon v.