Embed Size (px)
[…] information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (Italics added.) Section

1747.08(a)(2) prohibits a retailer from requesting or requiring the cardholder to provide

such information, which the retailer “writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records

upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (Italics added.) And section

1747.08(a)(3) prohibits the retailer from utilizing “a credit card form which contains

preprinted spaces.” (Italics added.) Apple says the terms “write” and “forms” imply, by

their physicality, that section 1747.08 applies only to in-person transactions. Apple

further argues that the definition of “credit card” in section 1747.02 — “any card, plate,

coupon book, or other single credit device existing for the purpose of being used from

time to time upon presentation to obtain money, property, labor, or services on credit” —

indicates that the Legislature contemplated only those transactions in which the card is

physically presented or displayed to the retailer. (§ 1747.02, subd. (a), italics added.)

We think the text of section 1747.08(a) alone is not decisive on the question

before us.