Embed Size (px)
[…] on the basis of the plain meaning of “ ‘periodical publication.’ ” (Id. at pp. 1462–1463;

see id. at p. 1465 [“Given the numerous ambiguities presented by ‘periodical publication’

in this context, its applicability must ultimately depend on the purpose of the statute”].)

In Ni v. Slocum (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1636, 1649 (Slocum), the Court of Appeal

considered “whether the use of electronic signature qualifies as ‘personally affix[ing]’ the

signature” on an initiative petition as that phrase is used in the Elections Code. (See Elec.

Code, § 100 [“Each signer shall at the time of signing the petition or paper personally

affix his or her signature, printed name, and place of residence . . . .”].) The county

argued that a signer must “physically ‘attach[]’ the signature to the petition by inscribing

it with a writing utensil,” whereas the petitioner claimed that the statutory requirement

can be satisfied by “tracing one’s signature and address on the face of a smartphone in