Embed Size (px)
[…] 47
1 Filed 2/4/13 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA APPLE INC., ) ) Petitioner, ) ) S199384 v. ) ) Ct.App. 2/8 B238097 THE SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ) ANGELES COUNTY, ) Los Angeles County ) Super. Ct. No. BC463305 Respondent; ) ) DAVID KRESCENT, ) ) Real Party in Interest. ) ___________________________________ ) The Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 (Credit Card Act) governs the issuance and use of credit cards. (Civ. Code, § 1747 et seq.; all further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.) One of its provisions, section 1747.08, prohibits retailers from “[r]equest[ing], or requir[ing] as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment . . . , the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a) (hereafter section 1747.08(a)).) It also prohibits retailers from requesting or requiring the cardholder “to provide personal identification information, which the [retailer] . . . writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise,” and from “[u]tiliz[ing] . . . a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designed for filling in any personal identification information of the