Embed Size (px)
[…] transactions, and transactions in which a credit card is used as a form of security have no

applicability to this case. (§ 1747.08(c)(1), (2), (3)(B).)

At oral argument, Krescent suggested that Apple might be able to collect a

customer’s billing address as a “reasonable form[] of positive identification” under

section 1747.08(d). But section 1747.08(b) includes “the cardholder’s address” as a type

of personal identification information retailers are forbidden to collect. Moreover,

Krescent’s view cannot be squared with the full text of section 1747.08(d), which says

retailers may require the cardholder “to provide reasonable forms of positive

14

identification, which may include a driver’s license or California state identification card,

or where one of these is not available, another form of photo identification, provided that

none of the information provided thereon is written or recorded on the credit card

transaction form or otherwise.” A billing address is not a “form of photo identification.”

(See Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 743 [“Under the

principle of statutory construction known as ‘ejusdem generis,’ the general term