Embed Size (px)
[…] mandate should not be granted.

II.

We review de novo questions of statutory construction. In doing so, “ ‘our

fundamental task is to “ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the

purpose of the statute.” ’ ” (Mays v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 313, 321.) As

always, we start with the language of the statute, “giv[ing] the words their usual and

ordinary meaning [citation], while construing them in light of the statute as a whole and

the statute’s purpose [citation].” (Pineda, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530.)

A.

We begin with the text of the statute. Section 1747.08(a) provides: “Except as

provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that

accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: [¶] (1)

5

Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part

for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information

upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (2) Request, or require as a

condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services,

the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm,

partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be

written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (3)

Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces

specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the

cardholder.” Section 1747.08, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 1747.08(b)) defines

“ ‘personal identification information’ ” as “information concerning the cardholder, other

than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the

cardholder’s address and telephone number.”

The prohibitions codified in section 1747.08(a) are subject to various exceptions

set forth in section 1747.08, subdivision (c) (hereafter section 1747.08(c)). Subdivision

(c) provides that the requirements of subdivision (a) do not apply to “[c]ash advance

transactions” or “[i]f the credit card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the

event of default . . . or other similar occurrence.” (§ 1747.08(c)(1), (2).) Nor do the

requirements of subdivision (a) apply if the person, firm, partnership, association, or

corporation accepting the credit card “is contractually obligated to provide personal

identification information in order to complete the credit card transaction”; “uses the Zip

Code information solely for prevention of fraud, theft, or identity theft” in a “sales

transaction at a retail motor fuel dispenser or retail motor fuel payment island automated

cashier”; or “is obligated to collect and record the personal identification information by

federal or state law or regulation.” (§ 1747.08(c)(3)(A)–(C).) Personal identification

information may also be collected if it “is required for a special purpose incidental but

related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information

6

relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or

for special orders.” (§ 1747.08(c)(4).)

Finally, section 1747.08, subdivision (d) (hereafter section 1747.08(d)) provides

the following general qualification to the statute’s requirements: “This section does not

prohibit any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the

cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for

goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may

include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is

not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information

contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.

If the cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the

credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license

number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form

or otherwise.”

At the outset, we observe that the text of section 1747.08 makes no reference to

online transactions or the Internet. This is not surprising because former section 1747.8,

section 1747.08’s predecessor, was enacted in 1990 (Stats. 1990, ch. 999, § 1, p. 4191),