• Upload
[…] Hertz v. Woodbury Cty., Iowa,

566 F.3d 775, 783 (8th Cir. 2009). When, as in this case, the nature of the employees’

duties are not in dispute, the application of the FLSA to those duties is a question of law

for the Court to decide. Helmert v. Butterball, LLC, 805 F. Supp. 2d 655, 659-60. (E.D.

Ark. 2011).

“Under the FLSA, the ‘workday’ is ‘the period between the commencement and

completion on the same workday of an employee’s principal activity or activities.’”

Helmert v. Butterball, LLC, 805 F. Supp. 2d 655, 658 (E.D. Ark. 2011) (quoting 29

C.F.R. § 790.6(a)). The workday “‘includes all time within that period whether or not

the employee engages in work throughout all of that period.’” Id. Moreover, “[a]ny

work which an employee is required to perform while traveling must, of course, be

Electronically F

iled - Cole C

ircuit - June 15, 2018 - 05:27 PM

Page 23: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR COLE COUNTY, STATE OF …...Allen v. Globe -Democrat Pub.