• Upload
[…] Defendant may not invoke the de

minimis defense where it chose not to even make such a minimal effort, and this defense

fails as a matter of law.

b. The good faith is irrelevant and unsupported by the evidence.

The good faith defense raised by Defendant only applies when liquidated

damages are sought directly under the FLSA, which mandates that employers are “liable

to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages,

or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal

amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b); see also id. § 260 (exempting

employers from liability for liquidated damages upon a showing “that the act or

omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [the employer] had

reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation”).

Electronically F

iled - Cole C

ircuit - June 15, 2018 - 05:27 PM

Page 34: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR COLE COUNTY, STATE OF …...Allen v. Globe -Democrat Pub. Co., 368 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Mo. 1963); see also Arbuckle v. Fruehauf Trailer Co., 372 S.W.2d 470, 473

Page 31 of 34