• Upload
[…] In the instant case, the aggregate time needed for Class Plaintiffs to complete

their pre- and post- shift activities averages a total of 30 minutes each day, for a total of

2.5 hours for each 5-day work week. SOF ⁋ 110. This well exceeds any threshold for the

de minimus defense, and this defense fails on that ground alone. That Class Plaintiffs

may engage in some other activity during this time – such as going to a locker – is

largely irrelevant. The workday “includes all time within that period whether or not the

employee engages in work throughout all of that period.” § 790.6(b). And under this

“continuous workday” rule, Defendant is prohibited from starting and stopping the

clock as Plaintiffs proceed from the first security checkpoint to their posts. “Periods of

time between the commencement of the employee’s first principal activity [in this case,

entering the security envelope and monitoring offender activity] and the completion of

his last principal activity [in this case, exiting the security envelope] on any workday

must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be

required if the Portal Act had not been enacted.” Id. § 790.6(b).

Electronically F

iled - Cole C

ircuit - June 15, 2018 - 05:27 PM

Page 33: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR COLE COUNTY, STATE OF …...Allen v. Globe -Democrat Pub. Co., 368 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Mo. 1963); see also Arbuckle v. Fruehauf Trailer Co., 372 S.W.2d 470, 473

Page 30 of 34