to 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(1). The hearing allowed members of the public to

express their concerns about the proposed well, including concerns about seismic

activity. Although some Petitioners chose to leave before their turn to speak at

the public hearing, the Region did afford them the opportunity to speak, thereby

meeting its mandatory duty under the regulations. Thus, the Region properly

fulfilled its mandatory duty to hold a public hearing. The Region had the

discretionary option to hold a second public hearing based, in this case, on the

reopened public comment period. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(2) (stating that a

permit issuer “may also hold a public hearing at his or her discretion, whenever,

for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the

permit decision”). In reviewing an exercise of discretion by the permitting

authority, the Board applies an abuse of discretion standard. See In re Guam

Waterworks Auth., 15 E.A.D. 437, 443 n.7 (EAB 2011). The Board will uphold a