public records or otherwise known to the applicant within a quarter

mile of the facility property boundary.

40 C.F.R. § 144.31(e)(7). When deciding whether to issue a permit for a Class II

injection well, section 146.24(a) of the UIC regulations also requires a permit

issuer to consider a map that shows the injection well and the number or name

and location of all existing producing wells, injection wells, abandoned wells, dry

holes, and water wells within the area of review, which in this case is a

one-quarter mile radius from the proposed well. Id. § 146.24(a)(2); see also

Pt. IV.A.2 above. The area of review map “may also show surface bodies of

waters, mines (surface or subsurface), quarries and other pertinent surface features

including residences and roads, and faults if known or suspended. Only

information of public record and pertinent information known to the applicant is

required to be on this map.” 40 C.F.R. § 146.24(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus,

the UIC regulations require a permit issuer to consider a single one-mile

topographic map under 40 C.F.R. § 144.31(e)(7) and a map of the area of review

pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 146.24(a)(2).