790 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS

VOLUME 16

review also cites no fewer than three other maps and a well location plat to

demonstrate that the administrative record contained the information required by

the UIC regulations for the Region to make an informed permit decision. Id.

The Region has a duty to verify and, if necessary, request supplemental

information from the applicant when the information submitted does not comply

with the UIC regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(a)(2), (c) (stating that the Region

has the obligation to confirm that “the applicant has fully complied with the

application requirements for that permit,” and if the application is incomplete, to

notify the applicant of any information “necessary to make the application

complete”); 40 C.F.R. § 144.31(d) (stating that for EPA-administered UIC

programs, the Region must receive either a complete application or the