WINDFALL OIL & GAS, INC. 777

VOLUME 16

In the alternative, a permit issuer may choose the fixed radius method to

determine the area of review around the proposed well, in which case a radius “of

not less than one-fourth (1/4) mile may be used.” See id. § 146.6(b)(1). When

determining an area of review based on the fixed radius method, the permit issuer

must consider the chemistry of the injected fluids, as well as fluids naturally

occurring in the injection zone, hydrogeology, population and groundwater use

and dependence, and historical practices in the area. Id. § 146.6(b).

Under EPA’s UIC regulations, the permit issuer retains discretion to

choose either a ZEI calculation or the fixed radius method to determine the area of

review. See id. § 146.6 (noting the permit issuer “may solicit input from the

owners or operators of injection wells within the State as to which method is most

appropriate” for that geographic area). If the permit issuer chooses to determine

the area of review using the ZEI calculation and the ZEI calculation results in a

radius of less than one-quarter of a mile, that ZEI calculation result is nonetheless

permissible. See id. § 146.6(c).