• Upload
[…] clinical studies,

(iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information relevant to an evaluation

of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the

applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from

clinical investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of the drug

other than those proposed in the application, commercial marketing experience, reports in

the scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers. (21 C.F.R.

314.50(d)(5)(iv))

The clinical data submission must also include an “integrated summary of the data demonstrating

substantial evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications.”

Provision

The provision would add a new Section 505H to the FFDCA that would address the data

requirements in a supplemental NDA that a sponsor of an approved drug would submit when

seeking to add to the approval a new indication that is “qualified” (defined in this section as