• Upload
[…] laboratory user to demonstrate accuracy. Not later than 12 months after the comment period

closes for the draft guidance, the Secretary would be required to publish final revised guidance.

Subtitle N—Sensible Oversight for Technology Which Advances

Regulatory Efficiency

Background

The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act directed FDA, the Federal

Communications Commission (FCC), and the Office of the National Coordinator for Health

Information Technology (ONC) to recommend a “risk-based regulatory framework pertaining to

164 PHSA §353; 42 U.S.C. §263a. 165 See FDA, “CLIA Categorizations,” http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidance/

ivdregulatoryassistance/ucm393229.htm. 166 FDA, “Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Recommendations for Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments

of 1988 (CLIA) Waiver Applications for Manufacturers of In Vitro Diagnostic Devices,” Center for Devices and

Radiological Health, January 30, 2008, http://www.fda.gov/downloads/MedicalDevices/

DeviceRegulationandGuidance/GuidanceDocuments/ucm070890.pdf. 167 PHSA §353(d)(3), “Requirements for Certificate of Waiver”; 42 U.S.C. §263a(d)(3).

H.R. 6: The 21st Century Cures Act