§ 25-8-103, 8 C.R.S. (2001). Thus, the Act sought to provide the maximum protection for water quality possible without threatening the prior appropriation system and the state’s policy of maximum benefi-cial use of the water. . . . Although the WQCA gives the WQCC gen-eral authority over water quality issues, the WQCA is not intended to interfere with the water court’s role in adjudicating water rights ad-ministered by the State Engineer. Section 25-8-104(1) of the WQCA explicitly provides that:

No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as to supercede, abrogate, or impair rights to divert water and to apply water to beneficial uses in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the constitution of the state of Colorado, compacts entered into by the state of Colorado, or the provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., or Colorado court determinations with respect to the determination and administration of water rights.

§ 25-8-104(1) (emphasis added). We read these provisions of the WCQA to allow the WCQA to work within the context of the prior appropriation system.” Id. at 1028-29 (citations and footnotes omitted).