Id. at 255-56. City of Thornton v. City and County of Denver

“Section 37-92-305(3) expressly requires augmentation plans be made with due regard for the rights of other appropriators of the same water source. A water court proceeding for approval of an aug-mentation plan is mandatory and can be approved only if there is “no-injurious effect” to a vested water right. Where injury is likely to oc-cur, terms and conditions may be included in decrees for augmenta-tion plans to prevent injury. § 37-92-305(3), (4). If the substituted water is “of a quantity and quality so as to meet the requirements for which the water of the senior appropriator has normally been used”, the proposed substitution must be accepted. § 37-92-305(5).” City of Thornton v. City and County of Denver, 44 P.3d 1019, 1025 (Colo. 2002) (citations omitted).

Page 132: Hobbs 1997

COLORADO WATER LAW OVERVIEW, HOBBS 5/24/2007 10:18 AM

132 WATER LAW REVIEW [Volume 1