Id.

Page 36: Hobbs 1997

COLORADO WATER LAW OVERVIEW, HOBBS 5/24/2007 10:18 AM

36 WATER LAW REVIEW [Volume 1

National Forest Organic Act of 1897 "All waters within the boundaries of national forests may be used for domestic, mining, milling, or irrigation purposes, under the laws of the State wherein such national forests are situated, or under the laws of the United States and the rules and regulations established there-under." National Forest Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, § 1, 30 Stat. 36 (1897) (current version at 16 U.S.C. § 481 (1994). Reclamation Act of 1902 § 372. Water right as appurtenant to land extent of right. "The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right." Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 372 (1994)). § 383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected.