Embed Size (px)
[…] and dated to indicate its anticipated useful life
Florida: 790.001 (3)(b) Definitions.
(b) "Tear gas gun" or "chemical weapon or device" means any weapon of such nature, except a
device known as a "self-defense chemical spray." "Self-defense chemical spray" means a device
carried solely for purposes of lawful self-defense that is compact in size, designed to be carried on
or about the person, and contains not more than two ounces of chemical. (See Florida Stun Gun
Section above for more info on Carrying Chemical Weapons.)
www.handgunlaw.us
20
Hawaii: City Restrictions. Honolulu Sec. 41-37.1 and 41-37.3. Only OC products are legal for
use by or sale to persons 18 and over. There is a ½ ounce size restriction and there are licensing
requirements.
Illinois: 720 ILCS 5/24-1 (3) The use of a product “…containing a non-lethal noxious liquid
gas or substance designed solely for personal defense carried by a person 18 years of age or older”
Massachusetts: Part I, Title XX, Chapter 140: Section 122D (vi)
(vi) at the time of the application, is at least 15 years of age but less than 18 years of age unless the
applicant submits with the application a certificate from the applicant's parent or guardian granting