• Upload
[…] acetone directly a satellite accumulation container, tank, or a container located in the hazardous

waste storage area and pours the dirty acetone directly into the unit used for storage. Thus, there

has been storage of the dirty acetone prior to it being place into the still and that amount must be

counted.

Again, one must remember that the distillation process will produce “still bottoms”. However,

because the waste has already been counted the still bottoms, if regulated, DO NOT HAVE TO

BE COUNTED as per 40 CFR 261.5(d) (2) which states that “in determining the quantity of

hazardous waste generated, a generator need not include: hazardous waste produced by on-site

treatment (including reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that is

treated was counted once.

Scenario #3

Week #1

In this scenario, the generator accumulates and stores all the waste acetone he generates in one 55-

gallon container. It generally takes a week to fill the 55-gallon container. On Friday morning he

fills the distillation unit from the 55-gallon container.