• Upload
[…] When repairs are made, a

certification must be sent to the HWS by a qualified professional engineer.

40 CFR 265.1102 outlines the activities that must take place upon closure of the containment

building. At closure of the containment building, all contaminated residues, building components

and soil must be managed as hazardous waste. If all of the contaminated soils cannot be removed

or decontaminated, the containment building must be closed as a landfill. Then, a permit must

be obtained and all of the closure and post-closure requirements for a landfill outlined in 40 CFR

265.310 and Subparts G and H must be met.

111

APPENDIX F - DRIP PADS

40 CFR 265.440 - 445, Subpart W

Definition

40 CFR 260.10 A drip pad is defined as “an engineered structure consisting of a curbed, free-draining base,

constructed of non-earthen materials. It is designed to convey preservative kickback or drippage

from treated wood, precipitation and surface water run-on to an associated collection system at

wood preserving facilities” (40 CFR 250.10).

The regulations in Subpart W of 40 CFR 265 apply to both new and existing drip pads. This

section does not apply to the incidental or infrequent drippage in storage yards as long as the

facility maintains and complies with a contingency plan.