• Upload
[…] and must bear the burden of persuasion that waiver or reduction is appropriate and that there has

been no economic benefit from the deficiency. The Department will not request copies of audit

reports themselves in connection with administration of the policy. However, a regulated person

or entity who cannot otherwise demonstrate the nature and extent of its audit practices may wish

to produce audit reports voluntarily for that purpose.

97

APPENDIX A - LIST OF ACRONYMS AND USEFUL DEFINITIONS Acute Hazardous Waste - Those wastes designated with the hazard code of (H) under Section

261.33(e) and dioxin-bearing waste (i.e., F020, F021, F023, F026 and F027). “At or Near” - This phrase is used in Section 262.34(c). “A generator may accumulate... hazardous

waste... in containers at or near any point of generation where wastes initially accumulate, which is under

the control of the operator of the process generating the waste...” At or near means that the containers

are in the process area, not outside the building or room where the waste is generated, and that the

supervisor of the generating process can see the drums in the course of performing his or her job.