Senate." Ibid.

Section 112(c) does not make any provision for notice and comment or hearing.And, while §§ 111(j) and 119(a) generally provide for notice and hearing, theydo not do so in every case. Under § 111(j), an order denying a waiverapparently may be made by the Administrator without formal proceedings, andunder § 119(a), the Administrator apparently may deny an application for aprimary nonferrous smelter order without providing for notice and hearing.

PPG also had questions about compliance in the event that the standards werefound to apply.

Title 40 CFR § 60.5(a) (1979) provides:

"When requested to do so by an owner or operator, the Administrator will makea determination of whether action taken or intended to be taken by such owneror operator constitutes construction (including reconstruction) or modificationor the commencement thereof within the meaning of this part."

The Court relies exclusively on this factor, along with the fact that the partiesagree that the action is "final." I would not place much reliance on the parties'agreement, however, since they share a common interest in having thethreshold jurisdictional question resolved in the affirmative.