• Upload
[…] managing and permitting fishing in Mexico.

SAGARPA (through CONAPESCA) has primary

authority over fisheries and other harvested

The Interministerial Commission for the

Sustainable Management of Seas and Coasts

(CIMARES) requires different participating

ministries to coordinate with one another. This

includes both SAGARPA and SEMARNAT. In

addition, the National Policy of Coasts and Seas

37

NOAA Fisheries, Essential Fish Habitat Mapper, at http://sharpfin.nmfs.noaa.gov/website/EFH_Mapper/map.aspx. 38

ELI, personal communication with NMFS, April 9, 2011. 39

MSA, § 305(b)(4)(B); 16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(4)(B) (“In the case of a response that is inconsistent with the recommendations of the Secretary, the Federal agency shall explain its reasons for not following the recommendations.”) 40

See 16 U.S.C. § 1822(a) (authorizing negotiation of international fishery agreements). 41

For more information, see NOAA, Office of International Affairs, International Agreements Concerning Living Marine

Resources of Interest to NOAA Fisheries (2010), at 118–19, available at