Embed Size (px)
[…] Labeling comprehension studies would not be considered covered studies.

25

Page 29: Guidance for Clinical Investigators, Industry, and FDA Staff · PDF fileContains Nonbinding Recommendations Guidance for Clinical Investigators, Industry, and FDA Staff . Financial

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

G.8. Q: Are clinical investigators of in vitro diagnostics (IVDs) covered under this regulation?

A: Yes. Applicants who submit marketing applications for IVDs that include covered clinical studies must provide the appropriate financial certification or disclosure information (21 CFR § 54.3). Although IVD studies may only involve specimens, under 21 CFR § 812.3(p), "subject" is defined as a "human who participates in an investigation, either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational device is used or as a control." Under 21 CFR § 812.3(h), an “investigation” is defined as a clinical investigation or research involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a device.”