Embed Size (px)
[…] at 312.The fact that Revision HO7a, as well as other portions of the Plan, may limit the number of places where senior housing can be located is beside the point.Moreover, Figure ED1, which the City invited the Board to inspect, does not bolster the City's position that the application of HO P18(3) to the areas shown on the figure would limit the use of Revision HO7a..Figure ED1 shows "community retail/services, specialty retail, and neighborhood retail/services"; the phrase "retail and services activity centers," used in Policy HO P18(3), does not appear and is not defined in Figure ED1. RCW 36.70A.070(3) RCW 36.70A.070(3) requires the capital facilities plan element to consist of:

(a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element, if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan

element are coordinated and consistent. The City has failed to show how the additional population that Revision HO7a may generate is accommodated in its capital facilities plan.Samberg correctly points out that the potential extra population generated by the Revision HO7a, whatever its extent may be, has not been accounted for in the