Embed Size (px)
[…] Aagaard Legal Issue No. 6

Is the Comprehensive Plan required to, and if so does it, comply with the requirements of the Act to designate open space corridors in the specific area in question? [RCW 36.70A.160] Petitioner's position Aagaard argues the Bill's Dairy property would be more appropriate as open space than as mixed use. Respondent's position The City again points out that the property is within the UGA and that the Act does not require the city to designate any particular parcel as an open space corridor.

Discussion

RCW 36.70A.160 requires that, in material part, local governments identify "open space corridors within and between urban growth areas."Open space corridors "shall include

lands useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030."RCW 36.70A.160. This section of the Act does not require the City to designate the Bill's Dairy parcel as an open space corridor in its Comprehensive Plan.Again, once the UGAs are established, the Act has left the substantive planning decisions up to the local government about when, where, and