Embed Size (px)
[…] Aagaard Conclusion No. 3

The Act does not require Revision WS8 to be consistent with King County's Northshore Plan.

Aagaard Legal Issue No. 4

Is the designation required to be, and if so is it, consistent with the Urban Growth Area (UGA) requirements of the Act? [RCW 36.70A.110(3)] Petitioner's position Aagaard argues that the Bill's Dairy property is inappropriate for Mixed Use development. Respondent's position The City argues that since the parcel is within the metropolitan UGA, the property is destined for urban development and the mixed use designation is appropriate.

Discussion

RCW 36.70A.110(3) states that: Urban growth should be located first in areas already characterized by urban growth that have existing public facility and service capacities to serve such development, and second in areas already characterized by urban growth that will be served by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources.Further, it is appropriate that urban government services be provided by cities, and urban government services should not be provided in rural areas.