Embed Size (px)
[…] and until modified.For example, simply because the land use element of a comprehensive plan identifies a particular area as appropriate for commercial development does not eliminate whatever procedures or protections the city has previously determined apply to a wetland that may exist in the vicinity. Finally, there are certain specific provisions of the Act that permit state or regional policy decisions to limit the range of local discretion in a comprehensive plan.For example, RCW 36.70A.200 provides, in part, that "No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities."Similarly, a CPP that meets the three-prong test articulated in Snoqualmie may speak directively to a city comprehensive plan.See Snoqualmie, at 18.For instance, using this test, the Board has determined that counties have the authority, although not required to do so, to allocate OFM population