Embed Size (px)
[…] “persons other than governmental units.” 26 U.S.C. § 141(a), (b), (c)
(2018). Private business use is defined as “use (directly or
indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by a person other than
a governmental unit.” § 141(b)(6)(A).
¶ 30 But a “governmental unit” under the IRC and a “public entity”
or “instrumentality” under the CGIA aren’t the same thing. The
16
Code of Federal Regulations defines a governmental unit as “a
State, territory, a possession of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof[.]” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.103-1(a) (2018). The term “political subdivision” is further
defined as “any division of any State or local governmental unit
which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the
right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.” Id. This is
much more specific than the term “instrumentality,” which, while
not defined under the CGIA, encompasses more than states and
their political subdivisions. See, e.g., Lyons, ¶ 45 (concluding that
CTSI, a corporation, was an instrumentality).