• Upload
[…] 54Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(i)(1), for appeals submitted to MSPB, MSPB is required to “establish and announce publicly the date by which it intends to complete action on the matter. Such date shall assure expeditious consideration of the appeal, consistent with the interests of fairness and other priorities of the [MSPB]. If [MSPB] fails to complete action on the appeal by the announced date, and the expected delay will exceed 30 days, [MSPB] shall publicly announce the new date by which it intends to complete action on the appeal.”

A senior DOD-OIG official told us that, at a minimum, a status update regarding progress toward case completion provides the complainant with an element of assurance that the case is being actively worked on and has not slipped through the cracks.