• Upload
[…] 15

2. report the alleged wrongdoing to one of nine designated officials or offices (e.g., the Attorney General, the DAG, and OIG, among other entities).

and

16

11The White House, Presidential Policy Directive 19/PPD-19 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 10, 2012).

12Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014, 113-126, tit. VI, 128 Stat. 1390, 1414-1422. 1328 C.F.R. pt. 27. 14A personnel action includes a promotion, detail, transfer or reassignment, a removal or suspension action, or a decision concerning pay or benefits, among other actions. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2302(a)(2)(A), 2303(a); 28 C.F.R. § 27.2(b). 1528 C.F.R. § 27.2(a)(1)-(2). We refer to these generally as allegations of wrongdoing throughout this report. 16Under 5 U.S.C. § 2303(a), FBI employees may make protected disclosures to “the Attorney General (or an employee designated by the Attorney General for such purpose).” DOJ has designated nine entities as the appropriate officials to receive protected disclosures.