Id. at 2455-61. Justice Stevens dissented, arguing that the statute violated the Fifth Amendment. Id. at 2661-64 (Stevens, J., dissenting). Justice Breyer, joined by Justices Souter and Ginsburg dissented, contending that the statute violated the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 2464-66 (Breyer, J., dissenting). 219 Id. at 2459-60. 220 Id. at 2459. 221 392 U.S. 1, 24-27 (1968). 222 For a discussion of Terry, see infra text accompanying notes 235-37 & 243-45. 223 NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (2003). The statute provides as follows:

1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime. . . . .

Page 36: Fourth Amendment Federalism? The Court’s Vacillating ... · Fourth Amendment Federalism? The Court’s Vacillating Mistrust and Trust of State ... Warrantless Arrest Rule: ... 525

946 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW Vol. 35:911