• Upload
[…] damage to his reputation in the industry and because of his inability to borrow

funds”); Karamchandani v. Ground Tech., Inc., 678 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tex. App.—

Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ dism’d) (same when there was sufficient “evidence

that appellant attempted to interfere with appellee and its clients or that such

interference was causing irreparable harm”).

Suzanne further contends that Avi has an adequate remedy at law with respect

to the 4808 Gibson property under the lis pendens statute. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.

§ 12.007(a) (“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the

establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance

against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file

for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located

a notice that the action is pending.”). But Avi’s testimony indicated that he faced

harm if he were forced to leave the 4808 Gibson building. Despite any notice of lis