July 1, 2008
[…] Your benefits will be suspended subject to a hearing held by an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings. The judge’s decision may be appealed to the applicable District Court of Appeal. Reference: Sections 112.3173 and 121.091(5), F.S. Section 19-11.008(3), F.A.C.

30

The MyFRS Financial Guidance Program — Use It No Matter Which Plan You Choose Phone: MyFRS Financial Guidance Line: 1-866-446-9377 (TTY: 1-888-429-2160) •

Online: MyFRS.com • Retirement and Financial Planning Workshops offered in some locations

COMPLAINT PROCEDURES Section 121.4501(9)(f)3., Florida Statutes, requires the SBA to establish “procedures to receive and resolve participant complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, when appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency.” If you have a complaint against a provider such as an administrative, education or investment provider, the complaint procedures establish a sequence of events, which must be followed to allow for a proper understanding of the complaint and to allow for a complete investigation of the complaint.