Fiscal Law Overview Ethics Counselor's Deskbook

November 2013

61

e. The Restoration or Replacement of Damaged or Destroyed Facilities. 10 U.S.C. § 2854. See AR 420-1, ¶ 4-9b(3); see also DoD FMR, Vol. 3, Chs. 7 and 17.

9. Maintenance and Repair Projects.

a. Maintenance and repair projects are not construction. See AR 420-1, ¶ 4-17b. Therefore, maintenance and repair projects are not subject to the $750,000 O&M limitation on construction. See 10 U.S.C. § 2811(a) (specifically permitting the Secretary of a military department to use O&M funds to carry out repair projects for “an entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility”). But see 10 U.S.C. § 2811 (requiring secretarial approval if the estimated cost of the project exceeds $5 million and congressional notification if the estimated cost of the project exceeds $10 million).

b. Maintenance. AR 420-1, ¶ 5-31a, and Glossary, Sec.