Bill Alexander, 63 Comp. Gen. 422, 427 (1984) (“first and foremost, the expenditure must be reasonably related to the purposes for which the appropriation was made”); Secretary of State, 42 Comp. Gen. 226, 228 (1962) (same); Major General Anton Stephan, 6 Comp. Gen. 619 (1927) (same).

3. In some instances, Congress has specifically authorized expenditures as “necessary expenses” of an existing appropriation. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1124 (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to “incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of a member of the armed forces” who increases their agency’s efficiency or improves its operations); 5 U.S.C. §§ 4503-4504 (authorizing the same for civilian employees).