These presumptions, however, can be rebutted.202

Yet another instance in which nexus evidence is not required is in a claim for compensation for certain disabilities due to a qualifying chronic disability. VA will provide compensation, under certain circumstances, to a Persian Gulf veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability.203 The governing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.317, provides in part, that compensation is warranted when the disability, “[b]y history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis.”204

In Gutierrez v.