Peake, the Court noted that a claim for a higher initial rating stemming from a grant of service connection should be considered as a claim for service connection for purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.655.267 The record clearly indicated that the veteran failed to report for the examination even though he was present at the facility on the day he was to be examined.268 The Court found that it was not a “manipulation of the record” for a claimant to choose one option from among those presented by a VA regulation.269

109

262 19 Vet. App. 171, 173 (2005). 263 Id. at 176 (noting that 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(b) provides where “the veteran ‘fails without ad-equate reason to respond to an order to report for [VA] examination within 1 year from the date of request and payments have been discontinued, the claim for such benefits will be considered abandoned.’”).264 Id.265 Id. at 177-78.266 Id. at 180-81.267 21 Vet. App. 565, 569-70 (2008); see also Fenderson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 119, 125-26 (1999) (noting distinction between claims stemming from an original rating versus an increased rating).268 Turk, 21 Vet. App. at 567.269 Id. at 570.

CONCLUSION