The application of 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4), however, is limited to claims asserting service connection for a disability. The following section analyzes the pertinent law and regulations regarding when an examination should be provided in other types of claims, namely, claims for increased ratings and service connection for the cause of the veteran’s death.

There are two main regulations that are pertinent to claims for increased ratings, 38 C.F.R. § 3.326 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.327. VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.326, entitled “examinations” provides, in pertinent part, under

101

208 Id. at 4.209 Id. 210 Id. at 8.211 Id.

section (a) that “[w]here there is a claim for disability compensation or pension but medical evidence accompanying the claim is not adequate for rating purposes, a [VA] examination will be authorized.”212 The regulation further reads “[p]rovided that it is otherwise adequate for rating purposes, any hospital report, or any examination report, from any government or private institution may be accepted for rating a claim without further examination.”