This regulation also provides, however, that monetary benefits will not be denied to a former prisoner of war without having been offered a complete physical examination.213 The regulation further reads that even a statement from a private physician may be accepted for rating a claim without further examination, “[p]rovided that it is otherwise adequate for rating purposes.”214

VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.327 provides, in part, that “[g]enerally, reexaminations will be required if it is likely that a disability has improved, or if the evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect.”215 The regulation also lists instances in which no periodic reexaminations will be scheduled, such as when the disability is established as static or when the veteran is over 55 years of age, except in unusual circumstances, but the regulation also provides that these guidelines “shall not be