Famous People Famous People Famous People Famous People Famous People For more trivia, go to: ... B. James (Jimmy) Carter C. John F. Kennedy D. Abraham Lincoln What U.S. president underwent smallpox A. B. ...

  • Published on
    11-May-2018

  • View
    215

  • Download
    1

Transcript

<ul><li><p>Which president contracted smallpox a short time before delivering a famous speech?</p><p> A. George Washington B. Abraham Lincoln C. Grover Cleveland D. Thomas Jefferson</p><p>Roald Dahl, author of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, lost his daughter to </p><p>what vaccine-preventable disease?</p><p> A. Diphtheria B. Measles C. Chickenpox D. Pneumococcal disease</p><p>What famous author nearly died after intentionally exposing him/herself to a friend </p><p>who had measles?</p><p> A. Mark Twain B. Ralph Waldo Emerson C. Walt Whitman D. Margaret Fuller</p><p>What famous kids game was invented by Eleanor Abbott while she recovered from </p><p>polio in a hospital ward?</p><p> A. Chutes and Ladders B. Jacks C. Candy Land D. Trouble</p><p>Famous People Famous People </p><p>Famous People Famous People</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p></li><li><p>Eleanor Abbott designed Candy Land in 1945 while she recovered from polio in a San Diego hospital ward. Candy Land was inducted into the National Toy Hall of Fame in 2005.</p><p>Abraham Lincoln became ill with smallpox a few days before delivering the Gettysburg Address. Current research suggests that the severity of Lincolns illness was downplayed by his doctor to prevent the public from worrying that their president was dying.</p><p>The correct answer is B</p><p>Roald Dahls daughter, Olivia, died at age 7 from encephalitis caused by measles. After Olivias death, Roald became a vaccine advocate.</p><p>The correct answer is A The correct answer is B</p><p>When Mark Twain was 12 years old, a measles epidemic swept through his town. Feeling like a prisoner in his own house, he decided to visit his friend who was sick with measles. Twain wrote about this experience in The Turning-Point of My Life.</p><p>The correct answer is C</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p></li><li><p>Although he died well before the vaccine was invented, Lewis Carroll, author of Alice in Wonderland, died from what </p><p>vaccine-preventable disease?</p><p> A. Smallpox B. Shingles C. Polio D. Influenza</p><p>The son of which U.S. president died in infancy due to influenza?</p><p> A. Abraham Lincoln B. Franklin Delano Roosevelt C. George W. Bush D. Bill Clinton</p><p>Ironically, what American died 10 years to the day before the first polio vaccine was licensed in the U.S.?</p><p> A. Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) B. James (Jimmy) Carter C. John F. Kennedy D. Abraham Lincoln </p><p>What U.S. president underwent smallpox variolation so he could conduct business in Boston without fearing </p><p>the disease?</p><p> A. John Adams B. Benjamin Franklin C. Thomas Jefferson D. Theodore Roosevelt</p><p>Famous People Famous People </p><p>Famous People Famous People</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p></li><li><p>Prior to becoming president, John Adams conducted a lot of business in Boston. During the 1760s, a smallpox epidemic broke out in Boston. Adams didnt want to risk infection or delay his work, so he was intentionally inoculated with smallpox, which was a common practice during that time. Known as variolation, the virus was taken from a pustule of one person and inoculated into another.</p><p>Lewis Carroll wrote many stories but is probably most fa-mous for writing Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. Lewis Carroll died from influenza in 1898.</p><p>The correct answer is B</p><p>Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) and his wife Eleanor had their first child in 1906. Over the next 10 years, the Roosevelts had five more children, all of whom were boys. Unfortunately, one child became sick with influenza as an infant and died as a result.</p><p>The correct answer is A The correct answer is DFranklin Delano Roosevelt was diagnosed with polio at age 39, 12 years before becoming President of the United States. He died 10 years to the day before the first polio vaccine was licensed in the U.S. The irony was that Roosevelt was a tireless advocate of the polio vaccine program, starting a program known as the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, which later became the March of Dimes.</p><p>The correct answer is A</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p></li><li><p>Mary Mallon was a carrier of the bacterium Salmonella typhi and unknowingly made people sick. What was Marys nickname </p><p>when her carrier status was discovered?</p><p> A. Pertussis Mary B. Mighty Mary the Cook C. Typhoid Mary D. Sick Mary</p><p>What vaccine-preventable disease did Anne Frank suggest her dad was ill with while the family was hiding?</p><p> A. Diphtheria B. Measles C. Rubella D. Tetanus</p><p>Two NCAA basketball teams during the 1988-89 season played multiple games without any spectators due to an </p><p>outbreak of what vaccine-preventable disease?</p><p> A. Influenza B. Haemophilus influenzae type b C. Measles D. Pertussis</p><p>Public funerals for victims of this vaccine-preventable disease were banned?</p><p> A. Tuberculosis B. Diphtheria C. Cholera D. Polio</p><p>Famous People Famous People </p><p>Famous People Famous People</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p></li><li><p>Because the cause and contagiousness of polio was unknown and the panic was fierce, things like public funerals for victims were banned. In addition, swimming pools, churches and cinemas were closed during the summer months or polio season.</p><p>Nicknamed Typhoid Mary, Mary Mallon was the first carrier of Salmonella typhi in the United States who showed no symptoms of the illness. As a cook, Mary infected 51 people, three of whom died. She was put in isolation twice to prevent her from further spreading the disease.</p><p>The correct answer is B</p><p>During World War II while Jewish families were in hiding from the Germans, they could not get medical care, so it is not confirmed that Otto Frank had measles. However, Anne described her dad as being ill with a high fever and rash illness.</p><p>The correct answer is C The correct answer is CA measles outbreak during the 1988-89 basketball season caused Siena College (New York) and the University of Hartford (Connecticut) basketball teams to play five games each without spectators. Interestingly, both teams played better in the absence of fans, scoring more points and attaining higher free-throw percentages.</p><p>The correct answer is D</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p></li><li><p>Americans donated enough dimes toward polio research during the March of Dimes campaign to stretch from where to where? </p><p> A. New York to Moscow B. Los Angeles to New York C. New York to Chicago D. Boston to Florida</p><p>Which vaccinologist is buried in Arlington National Cemetery?</p><p> A. Jonas Salk B. Basil OConnor C. Simon Flexner D. Albert Sabin</p><p>What disease was the focus of research during WWII because of the number of soldiers it killed during WWI?</p><p> A. Polio B. Influenza C. Measles D. Chickenpox</p><p>What famous philanthropist said vaccines are a miracle, and that with just a few doses, they can prevent deadly diseases </p><p>for a lifetime? A. Oprah B. Bill Gates C. Warren Buffett D. George Clooney</p><p>Famous People Famous People </p><p>Famous People Famous People</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p></li><li><p>Bill Gates, founder of Microsoft, is a known vaccine advocate and founder of End Polio Now, an initiativeworking toward global polio eradication.</p><p>By 1952, Americans had answered the call of the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis (NFIP, later known as the March of Dimes), and donated enough dimes to stretch from New York to Moscow. The donations were used to establish rehabilitation centers, support families, transport iron lungs into areas of outbreak and to fund vaccine research.</p><p>The correct answer is D</p><p>Albert Sabin had retained the rank of lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Army. His tombstone carried the inscription: SABIN. Developer of the vaccine that made possible the global eradication of poliomyelitis.</p><p>The correct answer is B The correct answer is ADuring WWI, the U.S. Military lost more soldiers to Spanish Influenza than those killed by the enemy. Therefore, research into influenza vaccines and treatment was a major military focus between the end of WWI and WWII.</p><p>The correct answer is B</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p><p>This information was produced by the Parents PACK program of the Vaccine Education Center at The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. For additional information about vaccines go to vaccine.chop.edu and vaccine.chop.edu/parents. Contact us at vacinfo@email.chop.edu. 2016 The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia. All rights reserved.</p></li><li><p>What famous 1970s/1980s singer caught polio during the 1951 pandemic?</p><p> A. Freddie Mercury B. Jon Bon Jovi C. Neil Young D. John Lennon</p><p>Sacajawea is said to have died from what vaccine-preventable disease?</p><p> A. Rubella B. Chickenpox C. Shingles D. Diphtheria </p><p>Jane Austen, author of Pride and Prejudice, died from what vaccine-preventable disease?</p><p> A. Smallpox B. Rubella C. Tuberculosis D. Diphtheria</p><p>The iron lung design used in America was nicknamed after which animal?</p><p> A. Hippopotamus B. Alligator C. Crocodile D. Tiger</p><p>Famous People Famous People </p><p>Famous People Famous People</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p><p>For more trivia, go to: vaccine.chop.edu/trivia</p></li><li><p>The iron lung got this nickname because of its hinged top half, which could be lifted up to engulf the patient. It was an improvement on the original design since it was lighter, cheaper and made nurses tasks with patients much easier.</p><p>In 1951, the last major polio outbreak occurred in Ontario, Canada. Neil Young, who was only a child at the time, became sick with the disease. After surviving the illness, Neil Young grew up to become a successful musi...</p></li></ul>