• Upload
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).

CUTSA defines “trade secret” as “the whole or any portion or phase of any

scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement,

confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone

numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and

of value.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4). CUTSA, like the DTSA, requires that the

owner of the trade secret must take steps to shield the information from public

knowledge: “To be a ‘trade secret’ the owner thereof must have taken measures to

prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the

owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.” Id.

With the exception of a few specific documents that Court finds irrelevant for

present purposes, Daniels does not challenge Engility’s assertion that the information to

which Daniels had access, and allegedly retained, contains trade secrets as defined