• Upload
[…] First, we have recently granted a petition toforbear from enforcing Part 69 rate structure requirements with respect to new service tariffs filedby a considerable number of rate-of-return LECs, i.e., those serving more than 50,000 accesslines, but less than two percent of the nation's access lines.103 In addition, we note that the newservices test is applicable only to price cap LECs, and so is irrelevant for rate-of-return LECs. Moreover, the Commission created a separate docket to consider the access reform issues specificto rate-of-return carriers.104 In that proceeding, the Commission invited comment on revising the

Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-206

105 Id. at 14269-70.

106 See 47 C.F.R. § 61.42(d)(4) (creating price cap LEC basket for "interstate interexchange services that arenot classified as access services for the purpose of part 69" of the Commission's rules). See also 47 C.F.R. §61.45(b) (explaining how price cap LECs must adjust their price cap indices for various baskets of price capservices, including the interstate interexchange basket).