Embed Size (px)
[…] meaningful access to police services, pursuant to Title VI’s statutory and regulatory prohibitions
against national origin discrimination and in accordance with binding legal obligations as
recipients of federal funds.
In this Statement of Interest, the United States respectfully submits that the Plaintiffs
have sufficiently alleged intentional national origin discrimination to survive a motion to
dismiss. Defendants have moved to dismiss, incorrectly arguing that the prohibition against
national origin discrimination contained in Title VI does not include protections for individuals
1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 2 The nondiscrimination provision of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (“Safe Streets Act”) prohibits national origin discrimination by recipients of Department of Justice federal funds in the same manner as Title VI. 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1).