Nor is there a question whether the costs of obtaining additional information were exorbitant. Neither BLM norZortman suggests there was a financial impediment to conducting additional groundwater study. Rather, the issue is whetherthe information was so limited that BLM was unable to adequately assess reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impactsand, therefore, was required to obtain additional information about groundwater or, alternatively, provide the analysis outlined in40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b). "Reasonably foreseeable" is defined to include "impacts which have catastrophic consequences, evenif their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, isnot based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b); see 51 Fed. Reg. 15618, 15622-23(Apr. 25, 1986).