Economic Dream or Environmental Nightmare? The Concept of
[…] Dev.) 2087 (March 7, 1980).

188 Memorandum to Thomas Jorling, Assistant Administrator for Water and Hazardous Materials, from Joan Bernstein, General Counsel, Legality of the "Bubble Concept" under Clean Water Act, reprinted in 9 ENVIR. REP. (BNA)(Curr. Dev.) 1659-60 (Jan. 5, 1979)[here­inafter cited as Bernstein Memo with pagination corresponding to reprinting].

18. Id. citing Clean Water Act § 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14)(1976). I •• Clean Water Act § 306(a)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3)(1976). ,., Section 306, dealing with new source performance standards, says "any point source

the construction of which is commenced after the date of enactment" of the 1972 Amend­ments is not subject to certain more stringent standards as of "the date of completion of such facility." Id. § 306(d), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(d) (1976). The Act seems to equate the broad term "facility" with "point source."