Economic Dream or Environmental Nightmare? The Concept of
[…] Whether or not there is an increase depends upon how the term Hsource" is defined. Here the court seems to make a fundamental mistake in reasoning. The bubble concept does not derive from the term "increase," but rather from the term "source." The fact that the court had already ruled that EPA could effectively define "source" to include combi­nations of polluting activities made the court's discussion of in­creases and PSD purposes rather academic, if not confusing.

100 44 Fed. Reg. 3,274 (1979). 101 Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 13 E.R.C. 1993, 2043 (D.C. Cir. 1979). 101 [d. at 2044. lOS [d. at 2043. 10. [d., citing Clean Air Act § 160(5),42 U.S.C. § 7470(5)(Supp. I 1977), which states that

the PSD program is intended to "assure that any decision to permit increased air pollution in any area. . . is made only after careful evaluation of the consequences of such a decision ...... (emphasis added).

10. Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 13 E.R.C. 1993, 2043 (D.C. Cir. 1979).

Page 21: Economic Dream or Environmental Nightmare? The Concept of

760 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 8:741