Economic Dream or Environmental Nightmare? The Concept of
[…] It then sets maximum allowable increases in ambient air pollution that vary accord­ing to the area classification. Clean Air Act § 162, 42 U.S.C. § 7472 (Supp. I 1977).

.. Only "major emitting facilities" are subject to the PSD conditions. The Act defines "major emitting facilities" in terms of two categories. First, if a source falls within a list of industry categories that are deemed to be especially significant polluters then it is major if it "emits or has the potential to emit one hundred tons per year or more of any pollutant." Id. § 169(1),42 U.S.C. 7479(1). There are nineteen such categories listed in the Act. Id. Second, any other sources, regardle88 of industry type, are major if they "emit or have the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more of any pollutant." Id. The new Act also subjects "modifications" of major emitting facilities to PSD review. Id. § 169(2)(c), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(c) .

.. Id. § 165(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4) . • 0 Id. § 169(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3). The new source performance standards section re­