• Upload
[…] By statute, every Texas municipality appears eligible to adopt a Type B sales tax, provided the city’s combined local sales tax rate does not exceed two percent.

15 See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §§ 504.002, 504.251, and 504.254(a). 16 Participation in a rapid transit authority does not invalidate a municipality’s ability to adopt a Type A tax if adoption of the tax would not place the municipality above its statutory cap for the local sales tax rate. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 504.259; see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.6025 (West Supp. 2011)(authorizing the reduction of a Type A sales tax “to the highest rate that will not impair the imposition of the [regional transportation] authority’s sales and use tax,” if a majority of voters adopt a regional transportation authority proposition.) 17 TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §§ 505.002, 505.251.