Dwelling in the Presence of God

  • View
    34

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Dwelling in the Presence of God. William Leutzinger Geneseo Retreat September 20-21, 2008. If you find a path with no obstacles, it probably does not lead anywhere. Frank A. Clark. Joseph Jr. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of Dwelling in the Presence of God

  • Dwellingin thePresence of GodWilliam LeutzingerGeneseo RetreatSeptember 20-21, 2008

  • If you find a path with no obstacles, it probably does not lead anywhere. Frank A. Clark

  • And, now, after the many testimonies which have been given of him, this is the testimony, last of all, which we give of him, that he lives; for we saw him, even on the right hand of God; and we heard the voice bearing record that he is the Only Begotten of the Father; that by him, and through him, and of him, the worlds are and were created; and the inhabitants thereof are begotten sons and daughters unto God. DC 76:3g-hJoseph Jr.

  • Satan cast down from presence of God

    And this we saw also, and bear record, that an angel of God, who was in authority in the presence of God, who rebelled against the only begotten Son; whom the Father loved, and who was in the bosom of the Father; and was thrust down from the presence of God and the Son, and was called Perdition; for the heavens wept over him; he was Lucifer, a son of the morning. And we beheld, and lo, he is fallen! is fallen! even a son of the morning. DC 76:3i-jRef. Gen 3:1-5

  • Adam & Eve cast from presence of God

    And Adam and his wife went to hide themselves from the presence of the Lord God, amongst the trees of the garden. Genesis 3:14

  • Adam & Eve cut off from presence of God2 Nephi 6:14 And because man became fallen, they were cut off from the presence of the Lord;Mosiah 1:127 And if they be evil, they are consigned to an awful view of their own guilt and abominations, which doth cause them to shrink from the presence of the Lord, into a state of misery and endless torment, from whence they can no more return: therefore, they have drunk damnation to their own souls.Alma 19:88 And now we see by this, that our first parents were cut off, both temporally and spiritually, from the presence of the Lord; and thus we see they became subjects to follow after their own will.

  • CainAnd Cain was shut out from the presence of the Lord, and with his wife and many of his brethren, dwelt in the land of Nod, on the east of Eden. Genesis 5:26

  • Adam instructed by angelAnd Adam called upon the name of the Lord, and Eve also, his wife; and they heard the voice of the Lord, from the way towards the garden of Eden, speaking unto them, and they saw him not; for they were shut out from his presence. And he gave unto them commandments, that they should worship the Lord their God; and should offer the firstlings of their flocks for an offering unto the Lord. And Adam was obedient unto the commandments of the Lord. And after many days, an angel of the Lord appeared unto Adam, saying, Why dost thou offer sacrifices unto the Lord? And Adam said unto him, I know not, save the Lord commanded me. And then the angel spake, saying, This thing is a similitude of the sacrifice of the Only Begotten of the Father, which is full of grace and truth; Wherefore, thou shalt do all that thou doest, in the name of the Son. And thou shalt repent, and call upon God, in the name of the Son for evermore. And in that day, the Holy Ghost fell upon Adam, which beareth record of the Father and the Son, saying, I am the Only Begotten of the Father from the beginning, henceforth and forever; that, as thou hast fallen, thou mayest be redeemed, and all mankind, even as many as will. Gen 4:4-9

  • Adam RedeemedAnd in that day Adam blessed God, and was filled, and began to prophesy concerning all the families of the earth; saying, Blessed be the name of God, for, because of my transgression my eyes are opened, and in this life I shall have joy, and again, in the flesh I shall see God. And Eve, his wife, heard all these things and was glad, saying, Were it not for our transgression, we never should have had seed, and never should have known good and evil, and the joy of our redemption, and the eternal life which God giveth unto all the obedient. And Adam and Eve blessed the name of God; and they made all things known unto their sons and their daughters. Gen 4:10-12

  • The Testimony of Jesus Christ handed down to the Sons of Adam

    Chart1

    0930Adam

    1301042130

    2351140235

    3251235325

    3951290395

    4601422460

    6221052622

    6871052Zion

    6871656687

    8741651874

    105620061056

    165616571656

    15582158Shem

    16582096Arphaxad

    16932126Salah

    17232187Eber

    17571996Peleg

    17872026Reu

    18192049Serug

    18491997Nahor

    18782083Terah

    19482123Abraham

    20482228Isaac

    21082255Jacob/Israel

    21902300Joseph

    Birth

    Death

    Year Ordained

    High Priests after the Holy Order of the Son of God

    Year from Garden of Eden Departure

    Sheet1

    BirthDeathYear Ordained

    Adam0930

    Seth1301042130

    Enos2351140235

    Cainan3251235325

    Mahalaleel3951290395

    Jared4601422460

    Enoch6221052622

    Zion6871052

    Methuselah6871656687

    Lamech8741651874

    Noah105620061056

    Flood165616571656

    Shem15582158

    Arphaxad16582096

    Salah16932126

    Eber17232187

    Peleg17571996

    Reu17872026

    Serug18192049

    Nahor18491997

    Terah18782083

    Abraham19482123

    Isaac20482228

    Jacob/Israel21082255

    Joseph21902300

  • Jacob blessing 12 sons

  • Moreover, thou son of man, take thee one stick, and write upon it, For Judah, and for the children of Israel his companions; then take another stick, and write upon it, For Joseph, the stick of Ephraim, and for all the house of Israel his companions; And join them one to another into one stick; and they shall become one in thine hand.Say unto them, Thus saith the Lord God; Behold, I will take the stick of Joseph, which is in the hand of Ephraim, and the tribes of Israel his fellows, and will put them with him, even with the stick of Judah, and make them one stick, and they shall be one in mine hand. Ezekiel 37:16-20

  • Stick of JudahEnoch brings entire city into presence of God

  • EnochAnd he heard a voice from heaven, saying, Enoch, my son, prophesy unto this people, and say unto them, Repent, for thus saith the Lord, I am angry with this people, and my fierce anger is kindled against them; for their hearts have waxed hard, and their ears are dull of hearing, and their eyes cannot see afar off.And an hell I have prepared for them, if they repent not; Gen 6:27-32

  • EnochAnd the Lord said unto Enoch, Go forth, and do as I have commanded thee, Behold, my Spirit is upon you; wherefore all thy words will I justify, and the mountains shall flee before you, and the rivers shall turn from their course; and thou shalt abide in me, and I in you; therefore walk with me. And the Lord spake unto Enoch, and said unto him, Anoint thine eyes with clay, and wash them, and thou shalt see; and he did so. And he beheld the spirits that God had created, and he beheld also things which were not visible to the natural eye; and from thenceforth came the saying abroad in the land, A seer hath the Lord raised up unto his people. Genesis 6:33-38

  • EnochAnd it came to pass, as I journeyed from the land of Cainan by the sea east, I beheld a vision; and lo, the heavens I saw, and the Lord spake with me, and gave me commandment; wherefore for this cause, to keep the commandment, I speak forth these words.And death hath come upon our fathers; nevertheless, we know them, and cannot deny, and even the first of all we know, even Adam; for a book of remembrance we have written among us, according to the pattern given by the finger of God; and it is given in our own language. And as Enoch spake forth the words of God, the people trembled and could not stand in his presence. And he said unto them, Because that Adam fell, we are; and by his fall came death, and we are made partakers of misery and woe. Behold, Satan hath come among the children of men, and tempteth them to worship him; and men have become carnal, sensual, and devilish, and are shut out from the presence of God. But God hath made known unto our fathers, that all men must repent. And he called upon our father Adam, by his own voice, saying, I am God; I made the world, and men before they were in the flesh. Gen 6:44-52

  • EnochAnd I have given unto you another law and commandment; wherefore teach it unto your children, that all men, everywhere, must repent, or they can in no wise inherit the kingdom of God. For no unclean thing can dwell there, or dwell in his presence; for, in the language of Adam, Man of Holiness is his name; and the name of his Only Begotten is the son of Man, even Jesus Christ, a righteous judge, who shall come in the meridian of time. Even so ye must be born again, into the kingdom of heaven, of water, and of the Spirit, and be cleansed by blood, even the blood of mine Only Begotten; that ye may be sanctified from all sin; and enjoy the words of eternal life in this world, and eternal life in the world to come; even immortal glory. For, by the water ye keep the commandment; by the Spirit ye are justified; and by the blood ye are sanctified. Gen 6:59-63

  • Immanuel God with usEnochs CityAnd all the days of Zion, in the days of Enoch, were three hundred and sixty-five years. And Enoch and all his people walked with God, and he d