1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER, 3:19-cv-04073

history of firm resettlement bar). Thus, asylum officers assessing firm resettlement were required to

consider, among other things, the individual’s access to housing, employment, property ownership,

and other rights and privileges. Id. at 492-93.

The Attorney General amended the firm resettlement regulation in 1991. That regulation was

substantially the same as the current firm resettlement regulation set out at 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. The

1991 regulation provided that a noncitizen would be “considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to

arrival in the United States, he entered into another nation with, or while in that nation received, an

offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . .” 8

C.F.R. § 208.15 (revised Jan. 1, 1991). Indeed, the regulation directed the asylum officer or