~DRAFT - law2.wlu.edu
[…] 30 The federal flag desecration statute, for example, reflects a congrC'ssional purpose to do just that. In response to a warning by the FnitC'd States Attorney General that to use such unbounded term~ as "ddies" or "casts contempt ... either by word or act" is '·to ri:sk invalidation" on vagueness grounds, S. Rep. No. 1287, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., 5 (1968); H. R. Rep. No. 350, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 7 (1967), the bill which became the federal statute was amended. 113 Cong. Rec. 16449, 16450 (1967), to reach only acts that physically damagC' the flag. The desecration provision of the statute, 18 U. S. C. § 700 (a), declares:

"(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the Unit eel States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

The legislative history reveals a clear desire to reach only defined pl1ysical acts of desecration. H. R. Rep. No. 350, supra, at 3

Page 32: ~DRAFT - law2.wlu.edu

72-1254-0PINION

l6 SMITH v. GOGUEN