~DRAFT - law2.wlu.edu
[…] In response to a warning b~· the United State;; Attorney General that to use such unbounded terms as "defies" or "ca;;ts contempt ... either by word or act" is /*'": ~ "to 'risk invalidation" onl.i{tlt piOtt'!!S grounds, S. Rep. No . 1287,-----~j~ 90th Cong., 2d Se;;s., 5 (1968); H. R. Rep. No. 350, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 7 (1967), thr bill which became the federal st~ttute was amended. 113 Cong. Rec. 16449, 16450 ( 1967), to reach only acts that physically damage the flag. The desecration provision of the stntute, 18 U. S. C. § 700 (a), declares:

"(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating{cfefiicing, defiling, burnmg, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

The legislative history reveals a clear desire to reach only defined physical a.cts of desecration. H. R. Rep. No. 350, supra, at 3:

Page 16: ~DRAFT - law2.wlu.edu

12-125~PlNlON

16 SMITH v. GOGUEN