Draft FY11 Budget Presentation

  • View
    31

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Draft FY11 Budget Presentation. March 2010. 1. SWEETWATER SPRINGS WATER DISTRICT. Review of the FY10 Budget. No Big Surprises (Well Rehabilitations) Grant from RDA/RRROC in Mid Year for CIP IV-B CIP IV-A Carryover Projected Revenues and Operations Expenses Similar to Budgeted - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of Draft FY11 Budget Presentation

  • Draft FY11 Budget Presentation*March 2010

  • *SWEETWATER SPRINGS WATER DISTRICTReview of the FY10 Budget

    No Big Surprises (Well Rehabilitations)Grant from RDA/RRROC in Mid Year for CIP IV-BCIP IV-A CarryoverProjected Revenues and Operations Expenses Similar to BudgetedReserve Policy Formalized

  • *SWEETWATER SPRINGS WATER DISTRICTHighlights of the Draft FY11 Budget

    Following the Format of the FY10 BudgetSmall Changes in FormatReserve Policy Reserves, Fund and Loan Balances Identified and Conformed to Reserve PolicyNo Change in Water Rates, Charges and AssessmentsWater Sales Expected to DecreaseLess InterestSmall Increase in Salaries and BenefitsServices and Supplies Scrutinized to Reflect Actual Costs and Cost SavingsCapital Improvement Program at $1.5 Million Uses Engineers Estimate

  • *SWEETWATER SPRINGS WATER DISTRICT

    ExpCht

    16000001

    1051800Salary and Benefits

    1091314Debt Repayment

    536080Services and Supplies

    Figure 2. Sweetwater Springs Expenses, FY11Total - $4.28 Million

    RevCht

    227000

    1770000

    100000

    777000

    1065000

    79200

    Figure 1. Sweetwater Springs Revenues, FY10Total - $4.02 Million

    Combined (RevFY10)

    SWEETWATER SPRINGS WATER DISTRICT FY 2010-11 BUDGET

    Revised February 4, 2010

    FY 07-08 ActualFY 08-09BUDGETFY 08-09 RevisedFY 08-09 ActualFY 09-10BUDGETFY 09-10Mid-Year RevisionComments

    OPERATING BUDGET

    REVENUE

    OPERATING REVENUE

    4031 Water Bill Revenue

    4031.1. Capital Debt Reduction Charge170,587170,500170,500169,568252,426252,4261.7%

    4031.1. Water Sales1,766,9231,766,0641,766,0641,796,3521,796,0921,796,092

    Total OPERATING REVENUE1,937,5101,936,5641,936,5641,965,9202,048,5182,048,518

    NON-OPERATING REVENUE

    4445 Grant Proceeds4,7410.00.00

    1700 Interest71,59950,00050,00054,73150,00050,000

    3600 Construction New Services25,3506,0006,00012,0886,0006,000

    3601 Construction Service Upgrades9,4348,0008,0002,6772,0002,00055000 jk

    4032 Rent69,66074,60074,60070,79674,60074,6002700 jk

    4040 Miscellaneous Income2,5432,2002,2003,4722,2002,200

    Total NON-OPERATING REVENUE183,327140,800140,800143,764134,800134,800

    Total Income2,120,8372,077,3642,077,3642,109,6842,183,3182,183,318

    EXPENSES

    OPERATING EXPENSES

    SALARY & BENEFITS

    Salary6.4%0.3466666667

    5910 Wages559,733646,120646,120635,500687,229687,229-15.8%0.3972484953

    5912 Overtime30,14839,20039,20030,10633,00033,0002.5%

    5916 On-Call Pay21,49525,78425,78424,14726,43626,4360.0%162.5

    5918 Extra help - Contract39,65432,00032,00032,17532,00032,0004.8%116.3

    Total Salary651,030743,104743,104721,928778,665778,665

    Benefits

    5500 Flex Spending5260.00.0-1,1057.6%

    5920 Retirement81,47191,85691,85690,77198,79798,797

    5920.1 Retirement - Prior Service cost06.0%

    5922 Payroll Taxes - Employer Paid12,12913,21213,21213,18714,00614,0061.0%

    5930 Health/Dental/Vision/AFLAC Ins.106,384115,535115,535110,372116,715116,7152.9%

    5940 Workers Comp Insurance25,00733,10833,10823,59134,06934,0693.9%

    Total Benefits225,517253,711253,711236,816263,588263,5884.6%

    Total SALARY & BENEFITS876,547996,815996,815958,7441,042,2531,042,253

    SERVICES & SUPPLIES

    Communications

    6040-I Internet service1,8201,8001,8001,6891,8001,800

    6040-C Cell Phones2,9973,0003,0003,1793,1003,100

    6040-LD Long Distance437700700538700700

    6040-P Pagers & Radios6211,0001,000734900900

    6040-S SCADA software maint.413

    6040-T Telephones12,81715,10015,10012,26512,00012,000

    Total Communications18,69221,60021,60018,81818,50018,500

    Insurances

    6101 Gen. Liability50,54753,00053,00049,24850,00050,000

    6102 Auto/Equipment10,79011,20011,20012,27617,60017,600

    Total Insurances61,33764,20064,20061,52467,60067,600

    Maint/Rep - Office & Vehicles

    6140 Vehicle Maintenance7,94710,00010,00012,88012,00012,000

    6151 Office Maintenance2,5693,8503,8502,19410,70010,700

    Total Maint/Rep - Office & Vehicles10,51613,85013,85015,07422,70022,700

    Maint/Repair - Facilities

    6085 Janitorial Services5,8946,2006,2005,7506,7006,700

    6180 Distribution System Repairs64,52170,00070,00057,45770,00070,000

    6235 Treatment Sys/Well Repairs16,73853,00053,00025,86645,00045,000

    6143 Generator Maintenance2,49060060021,2653,0003,000

    Total Maint/Repair - Facilities89,643129,800129,800110,338124,700124,700

    Miscellaneous Expenses

    6280 Memberships3,9694,2004,2004,7775,1005,100

    6303 Claims1,0602,5002,5006381,5001,500

    6593 Governmental Fees6,93111,00011,0008,23412,00012,0005,99610,500

    Total Miscellaneous Expenses11,96017,70017,70013,64918,60018,600

    Office Expense

    6410 Postage11,34817,00017,00016,38417,00017,000

    6430 Printing Expense5,2615,0005,0007,2265,2505,250

    6461 Office Supplies4,5214,0004,0007,2097,0007,000

    6800 Subscriptions/Legal Notices6651,2751,2759071,0001,000

    6890 Computers/Software7,2702,5002,5003,2841,9501,950Chair? Table?

    6579 Furniture0.05005001611,0001,000

    Total Office Expense29,06530,27530,27535,17133,20033,200

    Operating Supplies

    6226 Misc. Operating Supplies0.00.00.00.00.0

    6300 Chemicals9,74511,00011,00011,61314,80014,800

    6880 Tools and Equipment4,4845,0005,0005,2165,5005,500

    6881 Safety Equipment1,3802,7002,7004782,0002,000

    Total Operating Supplies15,60918,70018,70017,30722,30022,300

    Professional Services

    6083 Laundry Service2,3531,9801,9802,5452,6002,600

    6521 County charges1,4487,1007,1001,3941,5001,500

    6587 LAFCO charges3,8654,1004,1004,4694,7004,700

    6500 Specialized Svces - Misc402,0002,0000.00.0

    6514 Lab/Testing Fees8,8247,0007,0006,7598,5008,500

    6570 Consultant Fees37,35350,00050,00024,68925,00025,000

    6590 Engineering3,0712,0002,0002,6112,0002,000

    6591 Engineering - re Cal Water3,4310.00.06,5790.00.0

    6610 Legal20,77322,00022,00026,61320,00020,000

    6630 Audit/Accounting12,61311,00011,00017,25518,00018,000

    Total Professional Services93,771107,180107,18092,91482,30082,300

    Rents & Leases

    6820 Equipment1,9073,2003,2001,1462,0002,000

    6840 Building & Warehouse27,00027,00027,00027,00027,00027,000

    Total Rents & Leases28,90730,20030,20028,14629,00029,000

    Transportation & Travel

    7120 Seminars & related travel1,5164,5004,5003,5794,5004,500

    7201 Vehicle Gas23,55231,00031,00020,89716,80016,800

    7300 Travel Reimbursements12,17823,20023,20012,2556,3606,360

    Total Transportation & Travel37,24658,70058,70036,73127,66027,660

    Uniforms

    6021.1 Boots1,0181,3001,3001,1361,3301,330

    6021.3 T-shirts1,1371,6001,6001,0681,2001,200

    6021.4 Jackets831900900181360360

    Total Uniforms2,9863,8003,8002,3852,8902,890

    Utilities

    7320 Electric and Propane92,126110,032110,03294,45996,00096,000

    Total Utilities92,126110,032110,03294,45996,00096,000

    6000 Contingencies0.010,00010,0000.00.0

    Total SERVICES & SUPPLIES491,858616,037616,037526,516545,450545,450-11.5%

    Total OPERATING EXPENSES1,368,4051,612,8521,612,8521,485,2601,587,7031,587,7030.6564533504-1.6%

    OPERATING SURPLUS/DEFICIT752,432464,512464,512624,424595,615595,615

    FIXED ASSET EXPENDITURES

    8517 Field/Office equipment45,5801,2001,2001,1465,0005,000computer servers

    8573 Vehicles0.034,50034,50030,7770.00.0

    8570 Furniture0.00.00.000.00.0

    8511.1 Tank/Facilities Sites3,1500.00.06,7130.00.0

    8511.6 Leasehold Improvements0.00.00.000.00.0

    8511.4 Warehouse Improvements0.00.00.000.00.0

    Total FIXED ASSET EXPENDITURES48,73035,70035,70038,6365,0005,000

    TRANSFERS TO OTHER FUNDS

    8620.3 Tfers to CIRF440,500370,000200,000200,000280,000280,000

    8620.3.1 Tfers to CDRC170,500170,000252,426252,42681,926

    8620.4 Tfers to Operating Reserves0.00.0

    8620.5 Tfers to Building Fund15,00015,00015,00015,00015,00015,000

    8620.2 Tfers to In-House Constr25,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,000

    Total TRANSFERS TO OTHER FUNDS480,500410,000410,500410,000572,426572,426

    DISASTER EXPENSE

    5141 Disaster Wages - Staff0.00.00.0

    7895 Disaster Costs - Svces/Supplies0.00.00.0

    Total DISASTER EXPENSE0.00.00.00.00.0

    SURPLUS/DEFICIT223,20218,81218,312175,78818,18918,189

    Exhibit A. CAPITAL BUDGET

    REVENUE/SOURCES OF FUNDSFY 07-08 ActualFY 08-09BUDGET

    Annual Assessment - New Services28,57527,00027,00023,49727,00027,000

    Annual Assessment (County)713,000710,000710,000704,304710,000710,000

    Prior Year Assessment16,00040,00040,00045,11040,00040,000

    Capital Debt Reduction Charge170,500170,000252,426252,426962,426

    Interest61,00060,00060,00095,15695,00095,000

    Federal Grants153,7120.00.0

    Neeley Road Slide claim reimbursement150,0000.00.0

    County Reimb. for FEMA Viaduct Project0.051,48351,4830.00.0

    Cal Trans Reimb. For Culvert Project0.080,00080,00082,8560.00.0

    CDC Grants, CIP IV-A, Projects 1 and 20.0983,500983,500545,780

    CDC Grants, CIP IV-A FY09 Carryover437,720FY09 carryover

    CDC Grants, CIP IV-B, Project 1899,250CDC Grant approved

    CDC Grants, CIP IV-B, Project 230,000design reimbursement

    Private Placement Funding (Carryover)222,945PPL FY09 Carryover

    Private Placement Funding (CIP IV-B)0.03,000,000983,5001,363,5361,052,000438,750CDC grant, Bonita Terrace

    Transfers to CIRF from Operations440,500370,000199,500200,000280,000280,000

    Transfers to State Loans from Operations0.00.00.00.00.0

    Transfers to In-House Constr. from Operations25,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,000

    TOT