Embed Size (px)
[…] 122. Because the initial taking of the funds was unlawful and because there
was an affirmative act of conversation through assertion of title inconsistent with
Plaintiff and class members’ rights, no demand for return of the funds was
necessary.
123. Accordingly, Plaintiff and the individual class members and are
entitled to recover damages, interest, and punitive damages.
COUNT III
Deceit
124. The allegations contained in the previous paragraphs are incorporated
by reference.
125. The facts support Defendants’ violation of § 27-1-712, MCA, which
states:
(1) One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce that person to
alter the person's position to the person's injury or risk is liable for any
damage that the person suffers.
(2) A deceit, within the meaning of subsection (1), is either:
Case 4:18-cv-00120-BMM Document 1 Filed 09/13/18 Page 28 of 30
Class Action Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial Page 29
(a) the suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does
not believe it to be true;