Issue: Whether a debtor’s second vehicle can be exempted as a “tool of the trade” under N.C.G.S. Section 1C-1601(a)(5) when it is primarily used for business purposes but is a standard vehicle with no special modifications or equipment necessary for business purposes.

Short Answer: No. The exemption provided by N.C.G.S. section 1C-1601(a)(5) for tools of trade cannot be used by a debtor to ex-empt a vehicle because the state legislature wrote a separate exemp-tion specifically for a vehicle.

Summary:

The chapter 13 debtors claimed exemptions in two automobiles: a Jeep under N.C.G.S. Section 1C-1601(a)(3) (providing an exemp-tion of up to $3,500 in value in “one motor vehicle”) and a Ford truck under N.C.G.S. Section 1C-1601(a)(5) (providing an ex-emption of up to $2,000 “in value in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a depen-dent of the debtor”). The Ford truck was a standard pickup with no special modifications or equipment, but it was used primarily for the business purpose of delivering large, plastic water-tanks. The trustee objected to the debtors’ exemption of the truck as a “tool of the trade.”