activities.

To the extent possible, the agencies are proposing the disclosure requirements included in

the 2009 Enhancements. However, due to the prohibition on the use of credit ratings in the risk-

Page 65: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...2012/06/12  · DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 3 Docket No. ID OCC-2012-0010 RIN 1557-AD46 FEDERAL RESERVE

65

based capital rules required by the Dodd-Frank Act, the proposed tables do not include those

disclosure requirements related to the use of ratings.

3. Equity Holding That Are Not Covered Positions

Section 71 of the current advanced approaches rule requires banking organizations to

include in their public disclosures a discussion of “important policies covering the valuation of

and accounting for equity holdings in the banking book.” Since “banking book” is not a defined

term under the advanced approaches rule, the agencies propose to refer to such exposures as

equity holdings that are not covered positions.

III. Market Risk Capital Rule