Rather,

Petitioner contends that the petition and motions to amend are the only items in the present

litigation that do not expressly treat the appeal as one involving true cash and taxable value.

According to Petitioner, it has, for example, prepared and submitted an appraisal regarding the

property’s true cash value for tax year 2001 through 2006, named valuation witnesses for said

years and conducted discovery relative to the issue of true cash value for said years.

Petitioner’s contentions are, however, erroneous as MCL 205.737 clearly requires the

filing of a motion to amend to include a new claim or claims “not later than the filing deadline

prescribed in section 35 for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before January 1,

2007” (i.e., by June 30 of the tax year involved) and, as such, the Court’s holding in Ford Motor

is not applicable. Rather, motions under TTR 225 relate to amendments regarding existing

claims and not new claims.