MTT Docket No. 285849 Opinion and Judgment Page 57

the parties’ motions. As a result, Respondent states that once the…Tribunal has issued its orders and made its rulings on the Petitioner’s Motion to Amend Petition…[to Reflect Prehearing Conference Scheduling Order] and Respondent’s Motion…[for] Order Limiting the Scope of Appeal…the…Tribunal should schedule a status conference with the parties’ attorneys and the Tribunal can discuss how this case should proceed…”

III. Applicable Law

MCL 205.735(2) provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute

is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the

tax year involved.” (Emphasis added.)

MCL 205.737 also provides:

(1) The tribunal shall determine a property's taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.