MTT Docket No. 285849 Opinion and Judgment Page 58

Tribunal erred in the entry of the December 27, 2006 Summary of Prehearing Conference and

Scheduling Order. More specifically, the Tribunal improperly expanded the scope of its

authority, as the property’s true cash value for the 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005 tax years

was not and is not properly pending before the Tribunal in this case. In that regard, the Court of

Appeals’ decision in Superior Hotels, supra, addresses MCL 211.154 and not MCL 205.737,

which is the relevant section of the Tax Tribunal Act relating to the filing of motions to amend

and requires parties to not only file amendments relating to new claims “not later than the filing

deadline prescribed in section 35 for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before

January 1, 2007,” but also “join all of the claims for a determination of the property's taxable

value, state equalized valuation.”

Notwithstanding the fact that “assessment” and “assessment dispute” are terms of art that