OWB stated that, in certain states, for example, if there is equity in the estate, state laws require a probate action to be opened and completed before foreclosure can commence, and HUD considers this an “allowable delay” to the foreclosure process.93 OWB stated that, in these circumstances, it will not proceed with the foreclosure process until such an action has been completed. OWB also stated that, under relevant HUD regulations, if the foreclosure process

90 For example, OWB cited 24 CFR 206.125(d)(1), which states that “[t]he mortgagee shall commence foreclosure of the mortgage within six months of giving notice to the mortgagor that the mortgage is due and payable, or six months from the date of the mortgagor’s death if applicable, or within such additional time as may be approved by the Secretary.” 91 24 CFR 206.125(d)(1). 92 24 CFR 206.125(d)(2). 93 Additionally, OWB represented that, in addition to impacting foreclosure, many states require that heirs initiate and complete the probate process prior to consummating a short sale or conveying the property to the lender via a