Embed Size (px)
[…] Notice of Lis Pendens – Title Clearing Solutions

• Action to Quash (typically not practical in the context of a transaction). – In order for a Notice of Lis Pendens to be properly filed (under New Mexico

law) the following elements must be met:

• The filing of a notice of lis pendens is appropriate under New Mexico law only when the underlying action “affect[s] the title to real estate in this state.” NMSA 1978, § 38-1-14 (emphasis added).

• To be eligible to record a lis pendens notice on a parcel of real property under New Mexico law, the person filing the notice must either “assert a present claim to the property’s title or have some other present interest in the subject property.” United States v. Jarvis, 499 F.3d 1196, 1203 (10th Cir. 2007) (emphasis added); see also Ruiz v.