Criminal Law - Hobbs Act - Application of the Hobbs Act in
[…] dants had conspired to obstruct commerce by impeding progress on municipal projects in orderto obtain property from contractors with their consent induced by the wrongful use of fear andunder color of official right. Id.

47. Id. at 1210-11. Count II charged the defendants with conspiracy to violate the TravelAct by using the facilities of interstate commerce to commit bribery and extortion in violation ofthe laws of New Jersey. Id. at 1211.

The Travel Act forbids interstate or foreign travel, or the use of interstate facilities, tofurther any "unlawful activity." See 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (1976). Unlawful activity is defined to in-clude "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or ofthe United States." Id.

The Travel Act is a companion statute to the Hobbs Act; like the Hobbs Act, it provides avehicle for prosecuting political corruption. See Note, supra note 12, at 533. The proscription ofthe Travel Act, however, includes both extortion and bribery.