County of Orange v. Association of Orange County Deputy Sheriffs
[…] fn. 2.) We do not accept as true any contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or

    law contained therein. (Dunn v. County of Santa Barbara (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1281,

    1298.) We review de novo, and are required to render our independent judgment on

    whether a cause of action has been stated (Mendoza v. Continental Sales Co. (2006)

    140 Cal.App.4th 1395, 1401), without regard for the trial courts reasons for granting the

    motion. (Ott v. Alfa-Laval Agri, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1448.)

    I. The municipal debt limitation

    Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides:

    No county . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose

    exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent

    of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that

    purpose . . . . This municipal debt limitation means the legislative body may not

    encumber the general funds of the city beyond the years income without first obtaining

    the consent of two thirds of the electorate. [Citation.] (Starr v. City and County of San